Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Altimmune

Description

Developer of immunotherapeutic products designed to focus on candidates that engage the immune system to prevent and treat disease. The company's immunotherapeutic products are tailored to address a wide range of disease indications including acute respiratory infections, chronic viral infections and cancer, with the potential for fundamental advantages over competing products, enabling doctors to address market and public health needs.

1997

Founded

PUBLIC

Status

11-50

Employees

PIPE

Latest Deal Type

$14.7M

Latest Deal Amount

$37.2M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of immunotherapeutic products designed to focus on candidates that engage the immune system to prevent and treat disease. The company's immunotherapeutic products are tailored to address a wide range of disease indications including acute respiratory infections, chronic viral infections and cancer, with the potential for fundamental advantages over competing products, enabling doctors to address market and public health needs.

Website:

www.altimmune.com

Formerly Known As

ImmuneFocus, Vaxin Pharmaceuticals

Ownership Status

Publicly Held

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Drug Discovery

Other Industries

Biotechnology

Primary Office

19 Firstfield Road Gaithersburg, MD 20878United States +1 (240) 654-1450
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Altimmune's full profile, request a free trial.

    Altimmune Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Altimmune Cap Table

    Stock# of Shares
    Authorized
    Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
    Issue Price
    LiquidationLiquidation
    Pref. Multiple
    Conversion
    Price
    % Owned

    Altimmune Investors (10)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    AnC Bio GroupCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
    Bonaventure CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Greer Capital AdvisorsVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    HealthCapVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    KolmarCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
    AnC Bio Group Corporation
    Bonaventure Capital Venture Capital
    Greer Capital Advisors Venture Capital
    HealthCap Venture Capital
    Kolmar Corporation

    Altimmune Executive Team (5)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Bill EnrightChief Executive Officer, President and Board Member
    Elizabeth CzerepakChief Financial Officer and Executive Vice President of Corporate Development
    Bertrand GeorgesChief Technology Officer
    Scot Roberts Ph.DChief Scientific Officer
    Sybil Tasker MDSenior Vice President of Clinical Research and Development
    Bill Enright Chief Executive Officer, President and Board Member
    Elizabeth Czerepak Chief Financial Officer and Executive Vice President of Corporate Development
    Bertrand Georges Chief Technology Officer
    Scot Roberts Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer
    Sybil Tasker MD Senior Vice President of Clinical Research and Development

    Altimmune Board Members (10)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Bill EnrightAltimmuneChief Executive Officer, President and Board Member000 0000
    Christine Brennan Ph.DNovartis Venture FundPrincipal000 0000
    David Drutz MDSelfChairman000 0000
    Derace SchafferAltimmuneBoard Member000 0000
    John GillPharmatheneDirector, President & Chief Executive Officer000 0000
    Bill Enright Chief Executive Officer, President and Board Member Altimmune
    Christine Brennan Ph.D Principal Novartis Venture Fund
    David Drutz MD Chairman Self
    Derace Schaffer Board Member Altimmune
    John Gill Director, President & Chief Executive Officer Pharmathene
    Request full access to PitchBook