Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

AltMed

AltMed
2014 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
Angel LATEST DEAL TYPE
$10.5M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
Description

Developer of a medical cannabis designed to offer reliable and effective cannabis based therapies. The company's medical cannabis includes transdermal patches that helps patients to know what medicine dosage they are getting and it's products reduces the side effects and cut the risk of addiction, enabling patients to use cannabis based medicines and recover diseases.

Website:
Formerly Known As
WP&RS Enterprises
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Angel-Backed
Primary Industry
Medical Supplies
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Drug Discovery
Primary Office
1451 Global Court
Sarasota, FL 34240
United States

+1 (941) 702-9955
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore AltMed’s full profile, request a free trial.

AltMed Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Angel (individual) 07-Aug-2017 $10.5M Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 03-Nov-2015 00.00 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

AltMed Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
David Wright President & Co-Chief Executive Officer
Todd Marcotte Chief Marketing Officer
David Reader Executive Officer & Board Member
William Petron Executive Chairman & Co-Founder
R. Michael Smullen Executive Chairman, President, Co-Chief Executive Officer and Co-Founder

You’re viewing 5 of 5 executives.

AltMed Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Dan Raymond AltMed Board Member 000 0000
David Reader AltMed Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Gary Merlino AltMed Board Member 000 0000
Mark Miller AltMed Board Member 000 0000
Michael Schwartz AltMed Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »