Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

AltSpaceVR

Description

Developer of a virtual reality social platform designed to bring people together and foster real connections. The company's social VR platform brings two-dimensional web content into shared virtual spaces and extends the web to create fully holographic experiences where users can meet people from around the world, attend live events and play interactive games, enabling users to experience and foster real connections through virtual reality.

2013

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

Out of Business

Latest Deal Type

$15.7M

Total Amount Raised

24

Investors

Description

Developer of a virtual reality social platform designed to bring people together and foster real connections. The company's social VR platform brings two-dimensional web content into shared virtual spaces and extends the web to create fully holographic experiences where users can meet people from around the world, attend live events and play interactive games, enabling users to experience and foster real connections through virtual reality.

Website:

www.altvr.com

Formerly Known As

Qualia3D

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Social/Platform Software

Primary Office

Veterans Boulevard Redwood City, CA 94063United States
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore AltSpaceVR's full profile, request a free trial.

    AltSpaceVR Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    AltSpaceVR Investors (24)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Comcast VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Cota CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Dolby Family VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Drew OettingAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
    Formation 8Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Comcast Ventures Corporate Venture Capital
    Cota Capital Venture Capital
    Dolby Family Ventures Venture Capital
    Drew Oetting Angel (individual)
    Formation 8 Venture Capital

    AltSpaceVR Executive Team (5)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Eric RomoCo-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
    Gavan WilhiteCo-Founder & Director, Engineering
    Greg FodorDirector, Engineering
    Bertrand WoodenHead of Developer & Community Relations
    Debby ShepardHead, Product
    Eric Romo Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
    Gavan Wilhite Co-Founder & Director, Engineering
    Greg Fodor Director, Engineering
    Bertrand Wooden Head of Developer & Community Relations
    Debby Shepard Head, Product
    Request full access to PitchBook