Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

AltX

AltX
2012 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
11-50 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$27.3M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Provider of a collaboration platform for firms investing in hedge funds designed to provide a clear, insightful view of the hedge fund space. The company's AltX platform uses algorithms, behavioral and traditional financial statistics and analysis to facilitate the process of capital allocation between investors and hedge funds, enabling firms to improve performance and decision making.

Website:
Formerly Known As
iMATCHATIVE
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Financial Software
Primary Office
201 Spear Street
Suite 1360
San Francisco, CA 94105
United States

+1 (415) 757-2880
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore AltX’s full profile, request a free trial.

AltX Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 17-May-2017 $27.3M Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 13-Sep-2016 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 16-Sep-2015 00000 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 27-Oct-2014 $20M $27.3M $75.7M Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 14-Nov-2013 $7.26M $7.26M $29M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

AltX Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series B1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00
Series A 4,838,514 $0.000100 $1.5 $1.5 1x $1.5 18.6%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table request access »

AltX Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Sam Hocking Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
John Attwell Chief Operating Officer, Board Member & General Counsel
John Bohan Head of Corporate Development
Matt Jose Head, Sales
Janice Wu Product Manager

You’re viewing 5 of 5 executives.