Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Ambicare Health

Description

Developer of wearable light products designed to offer sources for medical and consumer healthcare applications. The company's wearable light products such as LED treatment heads and a rechargeable treatment controller delivers improved end results through consistency of the light delivery to the skin, enabling users to get the treatment in safe and gentle doses.

2004

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

1-10

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$543k

Latest Deal Amount

$12.7M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of wearable light products designed to offer sources for medical and consumer healthcare applications. The company's wearable light products such as LED treatment heads and a rechargeable treatment controller delivers improved end results through consistency of the light delivery to the skin, enabling users to get the treatment in safe and gentle doses.

Website:

www.ambicarehealth.com

Formerly Known As

Lumicure

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Therapeutic Devices

Primary Office

Alba Innovation Centre Alba Campus Livingston EH54 7GAScotland +44 (0)15 0659 2239
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ambicare Health's full profile, request a free trial.

Ambicare Health Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Ambicare Health Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Ambicare Health Investors (6)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
D.C. ThomsonCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
Longbow CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Scottish EnterpriseVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Scottish Health InnovationsOtherMinority000 0000000 0000
Tayside Health BoardOtherMinority000 0000000 0000
D.C. Thomson Corporation
Longbow Capital Venture Capital
Scottish Enterprise Venture Capital
Scottish Health Innovations Other
Tayside Health Board Other

Ambicare Health Executive Team (5)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Graeme LowChief Executive Officer
John WighamChief Operating Officer
Ifor SamuelCo-Founder & Advisor
James Ferguson MDCo-Founder & Advisor
Andrew McNeill Ph.DChief Scientific Officer
Graeme Low Chief Executive Officer
John Wigham Chief Operating Officer
Ifor Samuel Co-Founder & Advisor
James Ferguson MD Co-Founder & Advisor
Andrew McNeill Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer

Ambicare Health Board Members (2)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Neil MacGlip Ph.DAmbicare HealthChairman000 0000
Ronald John PetersenLongbow CapitalCo-Founder and Investment Partner000 0000
Neil MacGlip Ph.D Chairman Ambicare Health
Ronald John Petersen Co-Founder and Investment Partner Longbow Capital
Request full access to PitchBook