Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Ambri

Ambri
2010 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-50 EMPLOYEES
Early Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
$35M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$54M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Developer of electricity storage systems. The company is working to develop and commercialize a new battery employing liquid metal technology for grid-scale power storage.

Website:
Formerly Known As
Liquid Metal Battery
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Storage
Primary Office
19 Blackstone Street
Cambridge, MA 02139
United States

+1 (617) 714-5723
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ambri’s full profile, request a free trial.

Ambri Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Early Stage VC 30-Apr-2014 $35M $54M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 24-May-2012 0000 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant $4M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Sep-2010 $4M $4M $14M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Ambri Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 5,040,000 $0.000010 8% $0.8 $0.8 1x $0.8 9.6%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table request access »

Ambri Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Building Insurance Bern Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Elemental Excelerator Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
KLP Enterprises Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Khosla Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Stex25 Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »

Ambri Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Philip Giudice Chief Executive Officer & President & Board Member
David Bradwell Ph.D Chief Technology Officer, Co-Founder & Senior Vice President of Commercialization
Donald Sadoway Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Scientific Officer & Board Member
Dana Guernsey Director, Corporate Development
Kristin Brief Vice President, Corporate Development & Treasurer

You’re viewing 5 of 5 executives.

Ambri Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Gilad Almogy Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Helene Macela-Gouin Ambri Board Member 000 0000
Philip Giudice Ambri Chief Executive Officer & President & Board Member 000 0000
Sophie de Richecour Total Board Member 000 0000

You’re viewing 4 of 4 board members.