Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Amphivena Therapeutics

Amphivena Therapeutics
2012 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
1-10 EMPLOYEES
Series A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$26.5M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$26.5M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Developer of therapeutic antibodies for the treatment of cancer and other diseases. The develops therapy that harnesses the patient's own immune system to destroy tumor cells and their precursors by allowing the antibodies to bind to target molecules on the surface of tumor cells, T-cells or NK-cells, leading to the breakdown of the cells.

Formerly Known As
Affimed Spinco
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Primary Office
45 Juniper Street
San Francisco, CA 94103
United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Amphivena Therapeutics’s full profile, request a free trial.

Amphivena Therapeutics Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 26-Jul-2017 $26.5M $26.5M Completed Pre-Clinical Trials
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Amphivena Therapeutics Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Affimed Therapeutics Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Calibrium (Pfäffikon) Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
EMBL Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
MPM Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

You’re viewing 4 of 4 investors.

Amphivena Therapeutics Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Jeanmarie Guenot Ph.D Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Eric Feldman MD Senior Vice President, Clinical Development
Judith Fox Ph.D Senior Vice President, Research & Development
Tae Han Ph.D Vice President, Clinical Pharmacology and Translational Medicine
Deborah Tranowski Vice President, Program Management & Operations
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executives. Get the full list »

Amphivena Therapeutics Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Adi Hoess MD Affimed Therapeutics Board Member 000 0000
Christian Richard Self Board Member 000 0000
Florian Fischer Ph.D Affimed Therapeutics Board Member 000 0000
Lori Kunkel MD Self Clinical and Scientific Advisor & Board Member 000 0000
Luke Evnin Ph.D Self Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000

You’re viewing 5 of 5 board members.