Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Ampy

Ampy
2013 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
1-10 EMPLOYEES
Seed LATEST DEAL TYPE
$875k LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$875k TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Developer of a wearable device and a tracking application designed to capture users' energy from daily activities to charge their smartphones. The company's wearable device, transforms kinetic energy into usable power and captures energy from motion, turning it into power to charge phone or any USB-powered device, and its mobile application, AMPY+, forecasts smartphone battery life and offers personalized battery life insights, enabling individuals to review their personal battery life forecast with predictions and insights, track the calories they burn and power they generate.

Website:
Formerly Known As
myPowr
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Primary Office
600 Davis Street
Floor 3W
Evanston, IL 60201
United States

+1 (510) 698-2679
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ampy’s full profile, request a free trial.

Ampy Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Seed Round 22-Oct-2015 $875k $875k Completed Startup
3. Grant 15-Apr-2015 00000 Completed Startup
2. Product Crowdfunding 10-Nov-2014 $309k Completed Startup
1. Grant 19-Jun-2014 $77.5k Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Ampy Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Clean Energy Trust Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
G2T3V Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Howard Tullman Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
John DiNardi Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
NewGen Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

You’re viewing 5 of 5 investors.

Ampy Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Tejas Shastry Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Mike Geier Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Ethan Krupp Director, Marketing and Operations
Alexander Smith Co-Founder & Chief Product Officer

You’re viewing 4 of 4 executives.