Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Anagin

Description

Developer of a therapy for post traumatic distress syndrome. The company develops a drug targeting post traumatic distress syndrome without triggering other side effects.

2013

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

Series A

Latest Deal Type

$3.05M

Latest Deal Amount

$3.05M

Total Amount Raised

2

Investors

Description

Developer of a therapy for post traumatic distress syndrome. The company develops a drug targeting post traumatic distress syndrome without triggering other side effects.

Formerly Known As

Anagin LLC

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Biotechnology

Other Industries

Drug Discovery

Primary Office

5th Floor, Suite E504 1800 North Capitol Avenue Indianapolis, IN 46202United States
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Anagin's full profile, request a free trial.

    Anagin Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Anagin Cap Table

    Stock# of Shares
    Authorized
    Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
    Issue Price
    LiquidationLiquidation
    Pref. Multiple
    Conversion
    Price
    % Owned

    Anagin Investors (2)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Elevate VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    U.S. Department of Health and Human ServicesGovernment000 0000000 0000
    Elevate Ventures Venture Capital
    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Government

    Anagin Executive Team (3)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Jaswant Gidda Ph.DChief Executive Officer & Board Member
    Yvonne Lai Ph.DCo-Founder & Vice President, Preclinical Biology
    Anantha Shekhar Ph.DCo-Founder & Board Member
    Jaswant Gidda Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
    Yvonne Lai Ph.D Co-Founder & Vice President, Preclinical Biology
    Anantha Shekhar Ph.D Co-Founder & Board Member

    Anagin Board Members (5)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Anantha Shekhar Ph.DAnaginCo-Founder & Board Member000 0000
    Derek SmallAnaginBoard Member000 0000
    Frank FrenchAnaginBoard Member000 0000
    Jaswant Gidda Ph.DAnaginChief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
    Nora DohertyAnaginBoard Member000 0000
    Anantha Shekhar Ph.D Co-Founder & Board Member Anagin
    Derek Small Board Member Anagin
    Frank French Board Member Anagin
    Jaswant Gidda Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Anagin
    Nora Doherty Board Member Anagin
    Request full access to PitchBook