Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Analytics Engines

Description

Operator of a big data and analytics platform designed to transform businesses with industrialized analytics. The company's big data and analytics platform develops powerful, scalable, click-to-deploy open source analytics tools that can be optimally tuned to specific data, software tools and business needs, enabling organizations to easily and quickly adopt big data analytics as a core part of their business and accelerate conversion of their data into valuable business insights.

2008

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$637k

Latest Deal Amount

$2.29M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Operator of a big data and analytics platform designed to transform businesses with industrialized analytics. The company's big data and analytics platform develops powerful, scalable, click-to-deploy open source analytics tools that can be optimally tuned to specific data, software tools and business needs, enabling organizations to easily and quickly adopt big data analytics as a core part of their business and accelerate conversion of their data into valuable business insights.

Website:

www.analyticsengines.com

Formerly Known As

CapnaDSP

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Automation/Workflow Software

Other Industries

Business/Productivity Software

Primary Office

1 Chlorine Gardens Belfast BT9 5DJNorthern Ireland +44 (0)28 9066 9022
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Analytics Engines's full profile, request a free trial.

Analytics Engines Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Analytics Engines Investors (5)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Crescent CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
E-SynergyVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Invest Northern IrelandBusiness Development CompanyMinority000 0000000 0000
Irish Venture Capital AssociationVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
QUBISVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Crescent Capital Venture Capital
E-Synergy Venture Capital
Invest Northern Ireland Business Development Company
Irish Venture Capital Association Venture Capital
QUBIS Venture Capital

Analytics Engines Executive Team (5)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Michael McKeown Ph.DBoard Member & Chief Executive Officer
Benjamin GreeneBoard Member & Chief Technology Officer
Aislinn Rice Ph.DBoard Member and Commercial Director
Roger Woods Ph.DChief Science Officer & Board Member
Scott Fischaber Ph.DCo-Founder, Board Member and Chief Engineer
Michael McKeown Ph.D Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Benjamin Greene Board Member & Chief Technology Officer
Aislinn Rice Ph.D Board Member and Commercial Director
Roger Woods Ph.D Chief Science Officer & Board Member
Scott Fischaber Ph.D Co-Founder, Board Member and Chief Engineer

Analytics Engines Board Members (8)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Aislinn Rice Ph.DAnalytics EnginesBoard Member and Commercial Director000 0000
Benjamin GreeneAnalytics EnginesBoard Member & Chief Technology Officer000 0000
Deirdre TerrinsCrescent CapitalInvestment Manager000 0000
James DohertyAnalytics EnginesChairman000 0000
John RoulstonSelfBoard Member000 0000
Aislinn Rice Ph.D Board Member and Commercial Director Analytics Engines
Benjamin Greene Board Member & Chief Technology Officer Analytics Engines
Deirdre Terrins Investment Manager Crescent Capital
James Doherty Chairman Analytics Engines
John Roulston Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook