Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Ant Financial

Description

Operator of a cloud-based financial platform designed to provide cloud computing services for financial enterprises. The company's financial platform uses cloud-based computing and mobile internet technologies to integrate basic capacities with customized R&D needs, enabling financial institutions to build safer and more efficient IT infrastructures to serve their customers.

2004

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

1K-5K

Employees

Debt

Latest Deal Type

$3B

Latest Deal Amount

$9.4B

Total Amount Raised

Description

Operator of a cloud-based financial platform designed to provide cloud computing services for financial enterprises. The company's financial platform uses cloud-based computing and mobile internet technologies to integrate basic capacities with customized R&D needs, enabling financial institutions to build safer and more efficient IT infrastructures to serve their customers.

Website:

www.antfin.com

Formerly Known As

Zhejiang Ant Small and Micro Financial Services Group

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Consumer Finance

Other Industries

Financial Software
Social/Platform Software

Primary Office

Building B, Huanglong Times Plaza Number 18 Wantang Road Hangzhou, Zhejiang 310099China +86 (0)571 2688 8888
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ant Financial's full profile, request a free trial.

Ant Financial Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Ant Financial Investors (12)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
China Construction Bank CompanyInvestment BankMinority000 0000000 0000
China Development BankGovernmentMinority000 0000000 0000
China Investment CorporationSovereign Wealth FundMinority000 0000000 0000
China Life InsuranceCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
China Pacific InsurancePE-Backed CompanyMinority000 0000000 0000
China Construction Bank Company Investment Bank
China Development Bank Government
China Investment Corporation Sovereign Wealth Fund
China Life Insurance Corporation
China Pacific Insurance PE-Backed Company

Ant Financial Executive Team (17)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Eric JingChief Executive Officer & Board Member
Yin MingPresident of Insurance Business Unit
Huang HaoPresident of Micro Loan and Consumer Finance Business Unit
Fan ZhimingPresident of Wealth Management Business Unit
Zhao YingChief Operating Officer, Vice President & Board Member
Eric Jing Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Yin Ming President of Insurance Business Unit
Huang Hao President of Micro Loan and Consumer Finance Business Unit
Fan Zhiming President of Wealth Management Business Unit
Zhao Ying Chief Operating Officer, Vice President & Board Member

Ant Financial Board Members (4)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Eric JingAnt FinancialChief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Lucy PengAnt FinancialExecutive Chairman000 0000
Sam ZengAnt FinancialSenior Vice President, Human Resources & Board Member000 0000
Yi Kevin ZhangAnt FinancialBoard Member000 0000
Eric Jing Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Ant Financial
Lucy Peng Executive Chairman Ant Financial
Sam Zeng Senior Vice President, Human Resources & Board Member Ant Financial
Yi Kevin Zhang Board Member Ant Financial
Request full access to PitchBook