Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Apeel Sciences

Apeel Sciences
2012 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-50 EMPLOYEES
Series B LATEST DEAL TYPE
$33M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$40M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Provider of edible products from natural plant extracts. The company provides edible products from plant extracts that allow growers to reduce reliance on pesticides, increase produce quality, and increase shelf life.

Formerly Known As
aPeel Technologies
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
819 Reddick Street
Santa Barbara, CA 93103
United States

+1 (877) 926-5184
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Apeel Sciences’s full profile, request a free trial.

Apeel Sciences Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 31-Oct-2016 $33M $40M 00000 Completed Product Development
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jul-2015 00.000 000 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 03-Feb-2014 $1.25M $1.25M $5.08M Completed Startup
1. Grant 01-Nov-2012 $100k Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Apeel Sciences Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Seed 12,254,900 $0.000100 $0.01 $0.1 $0.1 1x $0.1 11.62%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table request access »

Apeel Sciences Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Andreessen Horowitz Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation Not-For-Profit Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
DBL Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Essex Capital Leasing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jason Spievak Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »

Apeel Sciences Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
James Rogers Ph.D Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Bill Strong Vice President, Finance
Jenny Du Ph.D Vice President, Operations
Jordan Hudson Vice President, Strategy
Louis Perez Ph.D Vice President, Technology
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executives. Get the full list »

Apeel Sciences Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Ira Ehrenpreis JD DBL Partners Board Member 000 0000
James Rogers Ph.D Apeel Sciences Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Jason Spievak Self Chief Commercial Officer, Executive Vice President & Board Member 000 0000
Vijay Pande Ph.D Andreessen Horowitz Board Member 000 0000
Yves Sisteron Apeel Sciences Board Member 000 0000

You’re viewing 5 of 5 board members.