Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Aperiomics

Description

Developer and provider of a platform based pathogen detection technology intended to change how infections are tested. The company's Xplore-NGS technology is a combination of next-generation sequencing and advanced, proprietary bioinformatic analysis capable of testing samples (human, animal, plant) for the presence of all known microorganisms (bacteria, DNA virus, parasite, and fungi) and can be applied across clinical, agricultural, environmental, industrial and veterinary markets, enabling users to identify 33,000+ microorganisms in a single test.

2013

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

1-10

Employees

Angel

Latest Deal Type

$500k

Latest Deal Amount

$500k

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer and provider of a platform based pathogen detection technology intended to change how infections are tested. The company's Xplore-NGS technology is a combination of next-generation sequencing and advanced, proprietary bioinformatic analysis capable of testing samples (human, animal, plant) for the presence of all known microorganisms (bacteria, DNA virus, parasite, and fungi) and can be applied across clinical, agricultural, environmental, industrial and veterinary markets, enabling users to identify 33,000+ microorganisms in a single test.

Website:

www.aperiomics.com

Formerly Known As

NextGen Diagnostics

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Angel-Backed

Primary Industry

Other Healthcare Technology Systems

Primary Office

45085 University Drive Suite 305 Ashburn, VA 20147United States +1 (703) 229-0406
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aperiomics's full profile, request a free trial.

Aperiomics Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Aperiomics Investors (2)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
America's Seed FundGovernment000 0000000 0000
Center for Innovative Technology Gap FundsVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
America's Seed Fund Government
Center for Innovative Technology Gap Funds Venture Capital

Aperiomics Executive Team (6)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Crystal Icenhour Ph.DCo-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Keith Crandall Ph.DCo-Founder, President & Chairman of the Board
Alvin Chen Ph.DChief Technology Officer
Robb MilneDirector, Sales and Marketing
Evan Johnson Ph.DCo-Founder & Chairman of the Scientific Advisory Board
Crystal Icenhour Ph.D Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Keith Crandall Ph.D Co-Founder, President & Chairman of the Board
Alvin Chen Ph.D Chief Technology Officer
Robb Milne Director, Sales and Marketing
Evan Johnson Ph.D Co-Founder & Chairman of the Scientific Advisory Board

Aperiomics Board Members (3)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Crystal Icenhour Ph.DAperiomicsCo-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer000 0000
Keith Crandall Ph.DAperiomicsCo-Founder, President & Chairman of the Board000 0000
Stacy ManvitzAperiomicsBoard Member000 0000
Crystal Icenhour Ph.D Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer Aperiomics
Keith Crandall Ph.D Co-Founder, President & Chairman of the Board Aperiomics
Stacy Manvitz Board Member Aperiomics
Request full access to PitchBook