Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Apexigen

Description

Developer of bio-pharmaceutical products for antibody product candidates. The company provides a therapeutics platform based on rabbit-derived monoclonal antibodies, as a means of targeting previously unreachable disease mechanisms. It has also developed a product pipeline of several antibody programs, with applications for oncology, inflammatory disease and ophthalmology.

2010

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

1-10

Employees

Series B

Latest Deal Type

$15M

Latest Deal Amount

$35M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of bio-pharmaceutical products for antibody product candidates. The company provides a therapeutics platform based on rabbit-derived monoclonal antibodies, as a means of targeting previously unreachable disease mechanisms. It has also developed a product pipeline of several antibody programs, with applications for oncology, inflammatory disease and ophthalmology.

Website:

www.apexigen.com

Formerly Known As

Apex Biotherapeutics

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Drug Discovery

Other Industries

Pharmaceuticals

Primary Office

75 Shoreway Road Suite C San Carlos, CA 94070United States +1 (650) 931-6236
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Apexigen's full profile, request a free trial.

    Apexigen Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Apexigen Cap Table

    Stock# of Shares
    Authorized
    Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
    Issue Price
    LiquidationLiquidation
    Pref. Multiple
    Conversion
    Price
    % Owned

    Apexigen Investors (7)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Amkey VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    CDIB Capital GroupVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Kenson VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Sycamore VenturesPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
    Themes Investment PartnersPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
    Amkey Ventures Venture Capital
    CDIB Capital Group Venture Capital
    Kenson Ventures Venture Capital
    Sycamore Ventures PE/Buyout
    Themes Investment Partners PE/Buyout

    Apexigen Executive Team (4)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Xiaodong YangChief Executive Officer, President and Board Member
    Amy WongVice President, Finance
    Mark NevinsVice President of Business Development
    Ovid Trifan MDChief Medical Officer
    Xiaodong Yang Chief Executive Officer, President and Board Member
    Amy Wong Vice President, Finance
    Mark Nevins Vice President of Business Development
    Ovid Trifan MD Chief Medical Officer

    Apexigen Board Members (5)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Dan Zabrowski Ph.DSelfBoard Member000 0000
    George Lee Ph.DAmkey VenturesCo-Founder & Managing Director000 0000
    Kenneth Fong Ph.DKenson VenturesFounder & Chairman000 0000
    William Rutter Ph.DSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Xiaodong YangApexigenChief Executive Officer, President and Board Member000 0000
    Dan Zabrowski Ph.D Board Member Self
    George Lee Ph.D Co-Founder & Managing Director Amkey Ventures
    Kenneth Fong Ph.D Founder & Chairman Kenson Ventures
    William Rutter Ph.D Board Member Self
    Xiaodong Yang Chief Executive Officer, President and Board Member Apexigen
    Request full access to PitchBook