Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Applause

Description

Provider of an online marketplace for a software-testing platform. The company's platform uses a crowdsourced method of software testing complemented by mobile tools and sentiment analysis software with API integration enabling its software companies to improves digital quality and deliver flawless digital experiences to their customers on any device, in every location.

2007

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

201-500

Employees

Buyout/LBO

Latest Deal Type

$115M

Total Amount Raised

13

Investors

Description

Provider of an online marketplace for a software-testing platform. The company's platform uses a crowdsourced method of software testing complemented by mobile tools and sentiment analysis software with API integration enabling its software companies to improves digital quality and deliver flawless digital experiences to their customers on any device, in every location.

Website:

www.applause.com

Formerly Known As

uTest, Yotest

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Social/Platform Software

Other Industries

Software Development Applications
Consulting Services (B2B)

Primary Office

100 Pennsylvania Avenue Suite 500 Framingham, MA 01701United States +1 (844) 300-2777
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Applause's full profile, request a free trial.

Applause Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Applause Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Applause Investors (13)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
AccentureCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
Berlin Technology HoldingGrowth/ExpansionMajority000 0000000 0000
Credit SuisseInvestment BankMinority000 0000000 0000
Egan-Managed CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Longworth Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Accenture Corporation
Berlin Technology Holding Growth/Expansion
Credit Suisse Investment Bank
Egan-Managed Capital Venture Capital
Longworth Venture Partners Venture Capital

Applause Executive Team (11)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Doron ReuveniCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Chris MaloneChief Financial Officer
Thom KenneyChief Technology Officer
Michael WeinbergVice President & General Manager
Charlie UngashickChief Marketing Officer
Doron Reuveni Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Chris Malone Chief Financial Officer
Thom Kenney Chief Technology Officer
Michael Weinberg Vice President & General Manager
Charlie Ungashick Chief Marketing Officer

Applause Board Members (9)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Andrew PageApplauseIndependent Director000 0000
Craig DynesSelfIndependent Director000 0000
David CampbellThe Goldman Sachs GroupManaging Director, Merchant Banking Division000 0000
Doron ReuveniApplauseCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member000 0000
Jitendra SaxenaSelfBoard Member000 0000
Andrew Page Independent Director Applause
Craig Dynes Independent Director Self
David Campbell Managing Director, Merchant Banking Division The Goldman Sachs Group
Doron Reuveni Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member Applause
Jitendra Saxena Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook