Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

AppScale Systems

Description

Developer of an open source implementation application designed to help companies run Google App Engine applications in any cloud public, private or hybrid. The company's open source implementation application offers an open source development model for building scalable Web and mobile applications and helps users to deal with China accessibility, data residency and on-prem deployment, enabling them to solve issues such as geo-location, performance, backup, recovery and cost.

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Corporate

Latest Deal Type

$1.7M

Total Amount Raised

2

Investors

Description

Developer of an open source implementation application designed to help companies run Google App Engine applications in any cloud public, private or hybrid. The company's open source implementation application offers an open source development model for building scalable Web and mobile applications and helps users to deal with China accessibility, data residency and on-prem deployment, enabling them to solve issues such as geo-location, performance, backup, recovery and cost.

Website:

www.appscale.com

Formerly Known As

AppGami

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Angel-Backed

Primary Industry

Application Software

Other Industries

Social/Platform Software

Primary Office

Post Office Box 885 Santa Barbara, CA 93102United States +1 (805) 845-0010
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore AppScale Systems's full profile, request a free trial.

AppScale Systems Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

AppScale Systems Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

AppScale Systems Investors (2)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Google Cloud PlatformOtherMinority000 0000000 0000
National Science FoundationGovernment000 0000000 0000
Google Cloud Platform Other
National Science Foundation Government

AppScale Systems Executive Team (3)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Edward Rollins IIChief Executive Officer, Board Member & Co-Founder
Chandra KrintzChief Scientist
Navraj Chohan Ph.DCo-Founder
Edward Rollins II Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & Co-Founder
Chandra Krintz Chief Scientist
Navraj Chohan Ph.D Co-Founder
Request full access to PitchBook