Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Apptimate

Apptimate
2011 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
1-10 EMPLOYEES
Seed LATEST DEAL TYPE
$1.63M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$1.81M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Provider of cloud-based platform software designed to provide secure development and delivery platform. The company's cloud-based platform software provides communication form back-end that helps developers to focus on the application they are building with any high-level data objects and no data being stored on the servers of the providers enabling users to have secure and safe connection.

Website:
Formerly Known As
PingPal
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Communication Software
Application Software
Primary Office
Ideon Science Park
223 70 Lund
Sweden
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Apptimate’s full profile, request a free trial.

Apptimate Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Seed Round 01-Dec-2015 $1.63M $1.81M Completed Startup
4. Accelerator/Incubator 30-Oct-2014 00000 Completed Startup
3. Seed Round 15-Jul-2014 00000 00000 00.00 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 27-Dec-2012 $37.8k $37.8k Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Apptimate Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Granea Invest Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ideon Innovation Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Innovationsbron Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mobile Heights Business Center Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Silicon Stroll Bootcamp Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

Apptimate Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Fredrik Beckman Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Jonas Hallin Chief Technology Officer
Andreas Ekengren Co-Founder, Chief Sales Officer & Board Member

You’re viewing 3 of 3 executives.

Apptimate Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Andreas Ekengren Apptimate Co-Founder, Chief Sales Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Fredrik Beckman Apptimate Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Vahid Zohali Self Board Member 000 0000

You’re viewing 3 of 3 board members.