Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

APT Therapeutics

Description

Developer of antiplatelet therapy designed to transform human apyrase into life saving medicine. The company's antiplatelet therapy uses protein engineering, protein informatics and cheminformatics software to create base therapeutics and molecule drugs for acute myocardial infarction, stroke and transplantation complications, enabling patients to get minimally damaged when there is a heart attack.

2001

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

Grant

Latest Deal Type

$6.35M

Latest Deal Amount

$3.68M

Total Amount Raised

5

Investors

Description

Developer of antiplatelet therapy designed to transform human apyrase into life saving medicine. The company's antiplatelet therapy uses protein engineering, protein informatics and cheminformatics software to create base therapeutics and molecule drugs for acute myocardial infarction, stroke and transplantation complications, enabling patients to get minimally damaged when there is a heart attack.

Website:

www.apt-therapeutics.com

Formerly Known As

Advanced Protein Technologies

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Drug Discovery

Other Industries

Biotechnology
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology

Primary Office

4041 Forest Park Avenue Saint Louis, MO 63108-2211United States +1 (314) 800-4742
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore APT Therapeutics's full profile, request a free trial.

    APT Therapeutics Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    APT Therapeutics Investors (5)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    BioGeneratorNot-For-Profit Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    CID EquityVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Nidus Center for Scientific EnterpriseAccelerator/IncubatorMinority000 0000000 0000
    Prolog VenturesAccelerator/IncubatorMinority000 0000000 0000
    U.S. Department of Health and Human ServicesGovernment000 0000000 0000
    BioGenerator Not-For-Profit Venture Capital
    CID Equity Venture Capital
    Nidus Center for Scientific Enterprise Accelerator/Incubator
    Prolog Ventures Accelerator/Incubator
    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Government

    APT Therapeutics Executive Team (1)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Ridong Chen Ph.DCo-Founder, President & Chief Executive Officer
    Ridong Chen Ph.D Co-Founder, President & Chief Executive Officer

    APT Therapeutics Board Members (2)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Brian Clevinger Ph.DProlog VenturesCo-Founder and Managing Director000 0000
    Eric Gulve Ph.DBioGeneratorPresident000 0000
    Brian Clevinger Ph.D Co-Founder and Managing Director Prolog Ventures
    Eric Gulve Ph.D President BioGenerator
    Request full access to PitchBook