Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Aptomar

Description

Provider of integrated field monitoring sensors, systems and services designed to focus on protecting the safety and integrity of people and environment. The company's integrated field monitoring sensors, systems and services develop and sells safety mechanisms and installations for marine operations, enabling users to serve the purpose of oil spill recovery and management, search and rescue, surveillance and vessel navigation aid.

2005

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

2ndary - Private

Latest Deal Type

$14.3M

Total Amount Raised

6

Investors

Description

Provider of integrated field monitoring sensors, systems and services designed to focus on protecting the safety and integrity of people and environment. The company's integrated field monitoring sensors, systems and services develop and sells safety mechanisms and installations for marine operations, enabling users to serve the purpose of oil spill recovery and management, search and rescue, surveillance and vessel navigation aid.

Website:

www.aptomar.com

Formerly Known As

SEC Systems AS

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Electrical Equipment

Other Industries

Electronics (B2C)
Other Commercial Products

Primary Office

Stiklestadveien 3 7041 TrondheimNorway +47 40 00 34 03
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aptomar's full profile, request a free trial.

    Aptomar Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Aptomar Investors (6)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    NTNU TTOOtherMinority000 0000000 0000
    ProVenture SeedVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    SpareBank 1 SMNLimited PartnerMinority000 0000000 0000
    StatoilCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
    Statoil Technology InvestCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    NTNU TTO Other
    ProVenture Seed Venture Capital
    SpareBank 1 SMN Limited Partner
    Statoil Corporation
    Statoil Technology Invest Corporate Venture Capital

    Aptomar Executive Team (4)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Hakon SkjeltenChief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
    Eskild ArntsenChief Operating Officer & Group Manager, Projects
    Lars SolbergDirector, Sales & Marketing & Co-Founder
    Jonas MoræusCo-Founder
    Hakon Skjelten Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
    Eskild Arntsen Chief Operating Officer & Group Manager, Projects
    Lars Solberg Director, Sales & Marketing & Co-Founder
    Jonas Moræus Co-Founder

    Aptomar Board Members (1)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Herbjørn SkjervoldProVenture SeedCo-Founder & Senior Partner000 0000
    Herbjørn Skjervold Co-Founder & Senior Partner ProVenture Seed
    Request full access to PitchBook