Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Ario Pharma

Description

Developer of drug development platform designed to offer drugs for the treatment of respiratory indications The company's drug development platform offers new approaches to treat respiratory disease as well as helps in preventing cough in patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), enabling healthcare professionals treat asthma and other inflammatory diseases.

2010

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

1-10

Employees

Series A

Latest Deal Type

$4.22M

Latest Deal Amount

$13.5M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of drug development platform designed to offer drugs for the treatment of respiratory indications The company's drug development platform offers new approaches to treat respiratory disease as well as helps in preventing cough in patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), enabling healthcare professionals treat asthma and other inflammatory diseases.

Website:

www.ariopharma.com

Formerly Known As

Provesica

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Drug Delivery

Other Industries

Drug Discovery

Primary Office

Saint John's Innovation Centre Cowley Road Cambridge CB4 0WSEngland +44 (0)12 2349 3922
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ario Pharma's full profile, request a free trial.

    Ario Pharma Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Ario Pharma Cap Table

    Stock# of Shares
    Authorized
    Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
    Issue Price
    LiquidationLiquidation
    Pref. Multiple
    Conversion
    Price
    % Owned

    Ario Pharma Investors (3)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Forbion Capital PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    New Science VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Seroba Life SciencesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Forbion Capital Partners Venture Capital
    New Science Ventures Venture Capital
    Seroba Life Sciences Venture Capital

    Ario Pharma Executive Team (6)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    John Ford Ph.DCo-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
    Timothy Brears Ph.DManaging Director
    Edward Stevens Ph.DChief Scientific Officer
    Dave Madge Ph.DVice President, Chemistry
    Nick TaitDirector, Finance & Company Secretary
    John Ford Ph.D Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
    Timothy Brears Ph.D Managing Director
    Edward Stevens Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer
    Dave Madge Ph.D Vice President, Chemistry
    Nick Tait Director, Finance & Company Secretary

    Ario Pharma Board Members (8)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Alan O'Connell Ph.DSeroba Life SciencesPartner000 0000
    Geert-Jan Mulder MDForbion Capital PartnersFounding Partner & Managing Partner000 0000
    John Ford Ph.DArio PharmaCo-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer000 0000
    Keith McCullagh Ph.DSelfChairman000 0000
    Sander SlootwegForbion Capital PartnersCo-Founder & Managing Partner000 0000
    Alan O'Connell Ph.D Partner Seroba Life Sciences
    Geert-Jan Mulder MD Founding Partner & Managing Partner Forbion Capital Partners
    John Ford Ph.D Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer Ario Pharma
    Keith McCullagh Ph.D Chairman Self
    Sander Slootweg Co-Founder & Managing Partner Forbion Capital Partners
    Request full access to PitchBook