Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Arix Bioscience

Description

Provider of financial services intended to build international group of healthcare and life science businesses. The company sources, finances and develops both start-up and later-stage companies across healthcare and life science sectors globally.

2015

Founded

PUBLIC

Status

11-50

Employees

IPO

Latest Deal Type

$125M

Latest Deal Amount

$74.5M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of financial services intended to build international group of healthcare and life science businesses. The company sources, finances and develops both start-up and later-stage companies across healthcare and life science sectors globally.

Website:

www.arixbioscience.com

Formerly Known As

Perceptive Bioscience

Ownership Status

Publicly Held

Financing Status

Formerly VC-Backed

Primary Industry

Private Equity

Other Industries

Other Commercial Services
Specialized Finance

Primary Office

20 Berkeley Square London W1J 6EQEngland +44 (0)20 7290 1050
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Arix Bioscience's full profile, request a free trial.

Arix Bioscience Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Arix Bioscience Investors (3)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Takeda VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
UCBPE-Backed CompanyMinority000 0000000 0000
Woodford Investment ManagementAsset ManagerMinority000 0000000 0000
Takeda Ventures Corporate Venture Capital
UCB PE-Backed Company
Woodford Investment Management Asset Manager

Arix Bioscience Executive Team (12)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Joseph Anderson Ph.DCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
James RawlingsonChief Financial Officer & Board Member
John BanhamIndependent Non-Executive Director
Lord HuttonIndependent Non-Executive Director
Trevor Jones Ph.DIndependent Non-Executive Director
Joseph Anderson Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
James Rawlingson Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
John Banham Independent Non-Executive Director
Lord Hutton Independent Non-Executive Director
Trevor Jones Ph.D Independent Non-Executive Director

Arix Bioscience Board Members (4)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
David U'Prichard Ph.DBioMotivChairman of Advisory Board000 0000
James RawlingsonArix BioscienceChief Financial Officer & Board Member000 0000
Jonathan PeacockArix BioscienceCo-Founder & Chairman000 0000
Joseph Anderson Ph.DArix BioscienceCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
David U'Prichard Ph.D Chairman of Advisory Board BioMotiv
James Rawlingson Chief Financial Officer & Board Member Arix Bioscience
Jonathan Peacock Co-Founder & Chairman Arix Bioscience
Joseph Anderson Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Arix Bioscience
Request full access to PitchBook