Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

ARMO BioSciences

Description

Developer of immunotherapeutics designed to activate the immune system of cancer patients to recognize and eradicate tumors. The company's immunotherapeutics prime the tumor micro-environment for immune-mediated therapies and has demonstrated durable clinical responses in several types of cancer, as both a single agent and in combination with standard-of-care chemotherapy or anti-Programmed Cell Death Protein monoclonal antibodies, enabling cancer patients to potentially increase the chance of healing.

2012

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series C

Latest Deal Type

$50M

Latest Deal Amount

$100M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of immunotherapeutics designed to activate the immune system of cancer patients to recognize and eradicate tumors. The company's immunotherapeutics prime the tumor micro-environment for immune-mediated therapies and has demonstrated durable clinical responses in several types of cancer, as both a single agent and in combination with standard-of-care chemotherapy or anti-Programmed Cell Death Protein monoclonal antibodies, enabling cancer patients to potentially increase the chance of healing.

Website:

www.armobio.com

Formerly Known As

Targenics

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Biotechnology

Other Industries

Drug Discovery

Primary Office

575 Chesapeake Drive Redwood City, CA 94063United States
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore ARMO BioSciences's full profile, request a free trial.

    ARMO BioSciences Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    ARMO BioSciences Cap Table

    Stock# of Shares
    Authorized
    Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
    Issue Price
    LiquidationLiquidation
    Pref. Multiple
    Conversion
    Price
    % Owned

    ARMO BioSciences Investors (9)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    CelgeneCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
    Clough Capital PartnersMutual FundMinority000 0000000 0000
    Duff Ackerman & GoodrichPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
    GVCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    HBM Healthcare InvestmentsVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Celgene Corporation
    Clough Capital Partners Mutual Fund
    Duff Ackerman & Goodrich PE/Buyout
    GV Corporate Venture Capital
    HBM Healthcare Investments Venture Capital

    ARMO BioSciences Executive Team (4)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Peter Van Vlasselaer Ph.DCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
    Martin Oft MDCo-Founder & Vice President, Pre-Clinical & Clinical Development
    Scott Ogg Ph.DVice President, Corporate Development & Operations
    Gail Brown MDChief Medical Officer
    Peter Van Vlasselaer Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
    Martin Oft MD Co-Founder & Vice President, Pre-Clinical & Clinical Development
    Scott Ogg Ph.D Vice President, Corporate Development & Operations
    Gail Brown MD Chief Medical Officer

    ARMO BioSciences Board Members (4)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Beth Seidenberg MDKleiner Perkins Caufield & ByersGeneral Partner000 0000
    Carl Gordon Ph.DOrbiMedFounding Partner & Co-Head of Global Private Equity000 0000
    Naiyer Rizvi MDSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Pierre LegaultSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Beth Seidenberg MD General Partner Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers
    Carl Gordon Ph.D Founding Partner & Co-Head of Global Private Equity OrbiMed
    Naiyer Rizvi MD Board Member Self
    Pierre Legault Board Member Self
    Request full access to PitchBook