Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Article.com

Article.com
2011 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-50 EMPLOYEES
Seed LATEST DEAL TYPE
$1.5M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$1.5M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Manufacturer and designer of furniture. The company engages in the manufacturing of designer furniture and sells them online in Canada and the United States. It's products include sofas, dining tables, dining chairs, bedroom, storage, coffee tables and mirrors.

Website:
Formerly Known As
Bryght
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Home Furnishings
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Primary Office
520 Alexander Street
Vancouver, British Columbia V6A 1C7
Canada

+1 (888) 746-3455
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Article.com’s full profile, request a free trial.

Article.com Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Seed Round 15-Jul-2016 $1.5M $1.5M Completed Profitable
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Article.com Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
S-Cubed Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
VFF Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

You’re viewing 2 of 2 investors.

Article.com Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Aamir Baig Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Samuel Prochazka Director & Co-Founder
Duncan Blair Director, Marketing
Andy Prochazka Strategic Adviser & Co-Founder
Fraser Hall Director & Co-Founder

You’re viewing 5 of 5 executives.