Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Ascendant Dx

Ascendant Dx
2010 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
1-10 EMPLOYEES
Later Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
$477k LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$4.18M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Operator of a biotech company developing diagnostic tests. The company develops and commercializes proteomics-based diagnostic tests. It focuses on areas of diagnostics where conclusive diagnostic tests are not yet available, including breast cancer.

Formerly Known As
Ascendant Diagnostics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Diagnostic Equipment
Primary Office
1200 Stewart Place
Suite 135
Springdale, AR 72764
United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ascendant Dx’s full profile, request a free trial.

Ascendant Dx Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC 20-Dec-2016 $477k $4.18M Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC 20-May-2014 000 00.00 Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 13-Sep-2013 $1.7M $1.7M $5.2M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Ascendant Dx Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Arkansas Economic Development Commission Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Arkansas Science & Technology Authority Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Individual Investor Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SeedStep Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
The Angel Capital Group Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

Ascendant Dx Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Anna Daily Ph.D Chief Scientist
Omid Moghadam Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Patricia Beckmann Ph.D Chief Scientific and Business Officer

You’re viewing 3 of 3 executives.

Ascendant Dx Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Amit Mehta MD Self Board Member 000 0000
Brigitte Piniewski MD Self Board Member 000 0000
Omid Moghadam Self Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Ran Whitehead Self Board Member 000 0000
Richard Bond VIC Technology Venture Development Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »