Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Asomi Finance

Description

Operator of a microfinance institution. The company focuses on rural development and also offers individual loans or loans through joint liability groups.

2001

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Debt

Latest Deal Type

$920k

Latest Deal Amount

2

Investors

Description

Operator of a microfinance institution. The company focuses on rural development and also offers individual loans or loans through joint liability groups.

Website:

www.asomi.co.in

Formerly Known As

Arham Finance (India)

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Other Capital Markets/Institutions

Other Industries

Other Financial Services

Primary Office

32 A, B.R. Deka Path NH-37 Bypass Jalukbari Guwahati, Assam 781014India +91 (0)36 1267 3213
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Asomi Finance's full profile, request a free trial.

Asomi Finance Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Asomi Finance Investors (2)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Incofin Investment ManagementPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
International Finance CorporationInfrastructureMinority000 0000000 0000
Incofin Investment Management PE/Buyout
International Finance Corporation Infrastructure

Asomi Finance Board Members (6)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Akash JainSelfBoard Member000 0000
Himani RoyAsomi FinanceBoard Member000 0000
Mahit GayariSelfBoard Member000 0000
Nabaneeta PathakSelfBoard Member000 0000
Radha Barman Ph.DSelfBoard Member000 0000
Akash Jain Board Member Self
Himani Roy Board Member Asomi Finance
Mahit Gayari Board Member Self
Nabaneeta Pathak Board Member Self
Radha Barman Ph.D Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook