Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Atlas5D

Description

Developer of a smart sensor designed to measure brain, neuromuscular and cardiovascular conditions. The company's smart sensor doesn't require any special objects to be worn, it just needs to be placed on a shelf and it measures speed, strength, balance, dexterity and use of objects, enabling doctors to learn from patients everyday behavior.

2012

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

1-10

Employees

Series A

Latest Deal Type

$3M

Latest Deal Amount

$3.84M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of a smart sensor designed to measure brain, neuromuscular and cardiovascular conditions. The company's smart sensor doesn't require any special objects to be worn, it just needs to be placed on a shelf and it measures speed, strength, balance, dexterity and use of objects, enabling doctors to learn from patients everyday behavior.

Website:

www.atlas5d.com

Formerly Known As

Zebcare

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Monitoring Equipment

Other Industries

Other Devices and Supplies

Primary Office

One Broadway 14th Floor Cambridge, MA 02142United States +1 (800) 660-7579
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Atlas5D's full profile, request a free trial.

Atlas5D Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Atlas5D Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Atlas5D Investors (6)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Fabrizio AngeliniAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
GreyBird VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
MassChallengeAccelerator/Incubator000 0000000 0000
Microsoft AcceleratorAccelerator/Incubator000 0000000 0000
MIT Venture Mentoring ServiceAccelerator/Incubator000 0000000 0000
Fabrizio Angelini Angel (individual)
GreyBird Ventures Venture Capital
MassChallenge Accelerator/Incubator
Microsoft Accelerator Accelerator/Incubator
MIT Venture Mentoring Service Accelerator/Incubator

Atlas5D Executive Team (2)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Zebadiah Kimmel MDFounder & Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jonathan Varsanik Ph.DChief Technology Officer & Board Member
Zebadiah Kimmel MD Founder & Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jonathan Varsanik Ph.D Chief Technology Officer & Board Member

Atlas5D Board Members (5)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Jonathan Varsanik Ph.DAtlas5DChief Technology Officer & Board Member000 0000
Julia Gaebler Ph.DSelfBoard Member000 0000
Scott Gazelle Ph.DSelfBoard Member000 0000
Tom MillerGreyBird VenturesFounder & Managing Partner000 0000
Zebadiah Kimmel MDAtlas5DFounder & Chief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Jonathan Varsanik Ph.D Chief Technology Officer & Board Member Atlas5D
Julia Gaebler Ph.D Board Member Self
Scott Gazelle Ph.D Board Member Self
Tom Miller Founder & Managing Partner GreyBird Ventures
Zebadiah Kimmel MD Founder & Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Atlas5D
Request full access to PitchBook