Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Atomwise

Description

Developer of a drug discovery platform designed to analyze new medicines. The company's drug discovery platform helps in drug hit discovery, binding affinity prediction and toxicity detection, enabling scientists to discover small molecules for the treatment and investigation of human diseases.

2012

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

1-10

Employees

Seed

Latest Deal Type

$6M

Latest Deal Amount

$6.22M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of a drug discovery platform designed to analyze new medicines. The company's drug discovery platform helps in drug hit discovery, binding affinity prediction and toxicity detection, enabling scientists to discover small molecules for the treatment and investigation of human diseases.

Website:

www.atomwise.com

Formerly Known As

Chematria

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Accelerator/Incubator Backed

Primary Industry

Drug Delivery

Other Industries

Biotechnology
Drug Discovery

Primary Office

1087 Mission Street San Francisco, CA 94103United States
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Atomwise's full profile, request a free trial.

Atomwise Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Atomwise Investors (14)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
AME Cloud VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Creative Destruction LabAccelerator/Incubator000 0000000 0000
Data CollectiveVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
David LeeAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Draper AssociatesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
AME Cloud Ventures Venture Capital
Creative Destruction Lab Accelerator/Incubator
Data Collective Venture Capital
David Lee Angel (individual)
Draper Associates Venture Capital

Atomwise Executive Team (3)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Abraham Heifets Ph.DCo-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Izhar Wallach Ph.DCo-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Alexander LevyCo-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Abraham Heifets Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Izhar Wallach Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Alexander Levy Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Request full access to PitchBook