Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Audiense

Audiense
2011 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-50 EMPLOYEES
Accelerator/Inc LATEST DEAL TYPE
$84.5k LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$7.61M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Provider of a software-as-a-service consumer insight and engagement platform designed to grow its customer and audience bases by connecting with individuals and audience segments. The company's software-as-a-service consumer insight and engagement platform offers a suite of analysis tools utilizing intelligence gleaned from Twitter, other social sources and by matching email addresses with social media profiles, enabling brands, agencies and marketing professionals to manage their communities, drive their strategies and analyze the characteristics on their Twitter communities.

Website:
Formerly Known As
Socialbro
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
114-116 Curtain Road
London EC2A 3AH
England

+44 (0)20 8626 9465
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Audiense’s full profile, request a free trial.

Audiense Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Accelerator/Incubator $84.5k $7.61M Completed Generating Revenue
5. Angel (individual) 08-Feb-2017 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 19-Aug-2014 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC 05-Jun-2013 00000 00000 00.00 Completed Product Development
2. Seed Round 19-Nov-2012 $641k $641k Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 04-Nov-2011 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Audiense Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series A 000,000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A1 00,000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
To view this company’s complete Cap Table request access »

Audiense Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Avonmore Developments Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mel Morris Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
NDRC Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Scottish Equity Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Seedcamp Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

Audiense Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Javier Fernandez Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Carlos Serra Cadenas Board Member & Chief Operating Officer
Alfredo Larralde Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Technology Officer
Charles Wedderburn Financial Controller
Peter Rankin CRO
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executives. Get the full list »

Audiense Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Alfredo Larralde Audiense Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Technology Officer 000 0000
Carlos Serra Cadenas Audiense Board Member & Chief Operating Officer 000 0000
Christopher Underhill Self Board Member 000 0000
Javier Fernandez Audiense Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
Melvyn Morris Audiense Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »