Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Auror

Auror
2012 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
1-10 EMPLOYEES
Early Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
4 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of a crime prevention software platform designed to transform the way police and communities prevent and solve crime in real-time. The company's platform transforms information into accessible and real-time intelligence and streamlines the crime reporting and evidence gathering process. enabling police and communities to make informed decisions around crime prevention.

Website:
Formerly Known As
Eyedentify
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
PO Box 37677
Parnell
Auckland, 1151
New Zealand

+64 (0)9 377 3933
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Auror’s full profile, request a free trial.

Auror Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 14-Sep-2015 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Auror Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Edwin Darlow Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
K1W1 Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Reinventure Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sparkbox Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

You’re viewing 4 of 4 investors.

Auror Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Phil Thomson Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Tom Batterbury Co-Founder & Head, Product
James Corbett Co-Founder & Development Lead
James Choi Technical Co-Founder
Ellen Dick Community Manager
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executives. Get the full list »