Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Ava (Application)

Ava (Application)
2013 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
1-10 EMPLOYEES
Early Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
$1.8M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$1.8M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Developer of a mobile application for the deaf. The company uses speech and mobile technologies for quick speech recognition and acts as a speech translator for the deaf.

Website:
Formerly Known As
Transcense
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Primary Office
2150 Shattuck Avenue
Berkeley, CA 94704
United States

+1 (415) 867-7230
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ava (Application)’s full profile, request a free trial.

Ava (Application) Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Early Stage VC 01-Nov-2016 $1.8M $1.8M Completed Generating Revenue
6. Angel (individual) 12-Aug-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Product Crowdfunding 11-Aug-2015 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Grant 06-May-2015 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 01-May-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 08-Sep-2014 Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Ava (Application) Investors (17)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Boost VC Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dorm Room Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fabrice Grinda Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Founder.org Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
G├╝imar Sittic Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investors. Get the full list »

Ava (Application) Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Thibault Duchemin Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer
Pieter Doevendans Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Skinner Cheng Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer

You’re viewing 3 of 3 executives.