Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Avalara

Description

Provider of tax compliance automation software. The company provides a service-based platform for tax automation and automation effort for financial, electronic commerce, POS and mobility applications for businesses. It provides a complete set of transactional tax compliance services developed specifically to serve the needs of small to mid-sized businesses.

2004

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

1K-5K

Employees

Series D2

Latest Deal Type

$96M

Latest Deal Amount

$394M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of tax compliance automation software. The company provides a service-based platform for tax automation and automation effort for financial, electronic commerce, POS and mobility applications for businesses. It provides a complete set of transactional tax compliance services developed specifically to serve the needs of small to mid-sized businesses.

Website:

www.avalara.com

Formerly Known As

Advantage Solutions

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Financial Software

Other Industries

Business/Productivity Software

Primary Office

1100 2nd Avenue Suite 300 Seattle, WA 98101United States +1 (877) 780-4848
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Avalara's full profile, request a free trial.

Avalara Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Avalara Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Avalara Investors (9)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Arthur VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Batterson Venture CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Battery VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Benaroya CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Lynwood Capital PartnersPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Arthur Ventures Venture Capital
Batterson Venture Capital Venture Capital
Battery Ventures Venture Capital
Benaroya Capital Venture Capital
Lynwood Capital Partners PE/Buyout

Avalara Executive Team (35)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Scott McFarlaneCo-Founder, Board Member and Chief Executive Officer
William IngramChief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Jared VogtCo-Founder, Chief Technology Officer, Head of Special Projects & Chairman
Pascal DoorenChief Revenue Officer & General Manager
Matt TormollenExecutive Vice President & General Manager
Scott McFarlane Co-Founder, Board Member and Chief Executive Officer
William Ingram Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Jared Vogt Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer, Head of Special Projects & Chairman
Pascal Dooren Chief Revenue Officer & General Manager
Matt Tormollen Executive Vice President & General Manager

Avalara Board Members (13)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Ben GouxPioneer Venture PartnersInvestment Partner & Chief Financial Officer000 0000
Chelsea StonerBattery VenturesGeneral Partner000 0000
Edward GilhulySageview CapitalCo-Founder & Managing Partner000 0000
Gary WatermanSelfBoard Member000 0000
Jared VogtAvalaraCo-Founder, Chief Technology Officer, Head of Special Projects & Chairman000 0000
Ben Goux Investment Partner & Chief Financial Officer Pioneer Venture Partners
Chelsea Stoner General Partner Battery Ventures
Edward Gilhuly Co-Founder & Managing Partner Sageview Capital
Gary Waterman Board Member Self
Jared Vogt Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer, Head of Special Projects & Chairman Avalara
Request full access to PitchBook