Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Avectas

Description

Developer of cell engineering technology designed to offer vector-free intracellular delivery. The company's cell engineering technology delivers advanced molecules such as mRNA, proteins and gene editing tools to a range of cell types including T cells for immuno-oncology applications, enabling drug developers to manufacture potent engineered cell therapies at therapeutic volumes, with high efficiency and with minimal cell disruption.

2011

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

Corporate

Latest Deal Type

3

Investors

Description

Developer of cell engineering technology designed to offer vector-free intracellular delivery. The company's cell engineering technology delivers advanced molecules such as mRNA, proteins and gene editing tools to a range of cell types including T cells for immuno-oncology applications, enabling drug developers to manufacture potent engineered cell therapies at therapeutic volumes, with high efficiency and with minimal cell disruption.

Website:

www.avectas.com

Formerly Known As

Profector Life Sciences

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Pharmaceuticals

Other Industries

Other Healthcare

Primary Office

34 Fitzwilliam Square Dublin 2Ireland
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Avectas's full profile, request a free trial.

Avectas Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Avectas Investors (3)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Adapt PharmaCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
Enterprise IrelandGovernmentMinority000 0000000 0000
MaynoothWorksAccelerator/IncubatorMinority000 0000000 0000
Adapt Pharma Corporation
Enterprise Ireland Government
MaynoothWorks Accelerator/Incubator

Avectas Executive Team (3)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Michael MaguireCo-Founder, Director, President & Chief Executive Officer
Shirley O'Dea Ph.DCo-Founder & Chief Scientific Officer
Jim EganChief Medical Officer
Michael Maguire Co-Founder, Director, President & Chief Executive Officer
Shirley O'Dea Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Scientific Officer
Jim Egan Chief Medical Officer

Avectas Board Members (5)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Ann BradyAvectasBoard Member000 0000
Barry LeonardAvectasBoard Member000 0000
Barry WohlAvectasBoard Member000 0000
Eunan MaguireAdapt PharmaCo-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member000 0000
Mary Martin Ph.DSelfBoard Member000 0000
Ann Brady Board Member Avectas
Barry Leonard Board Member Avectas
Barry Wohl Board Member Avectas
Eunan Maguire Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member Adapt Pharma
Mary Martin Ph.D Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook