Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Avedro

Description

Operator of a pharmaceutical and medical device company intended to advance the science and technology of corneal cross-linking and refractive correction. The company's pharmaceutical and medical devices are committed to advancing the treatment of eye conditions such as keratoconus and corneal ectasia through the continued innovation of its cross-linking technology and family of Riboflavin products, enabling patients to both improve vision and enhance their quality of life.

2002

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series BB

Latest Deal Type

$42M

Latest Deal Amount

$202M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Operator of a pharmaceutical and medical device company intended to advance the science and technology of corneal cross-linking and refractive correction. The company's pharmaceutical and medical devices are committed to advancing the treatment of eye conditions such as keratoconus and corneal ectasia through the continued innovation of its cross-linking technology and family of Riboflavin products, enabling patients to both improve vision and enhance their quality of life.

Website:

www.avedro.com

Formerly Known As

ThermalVision

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Surgical Devices

Other Industries

Biotechnology
Pharmaceuticals

Primary Office

201 Jones Road Waltham, MA 02451United States +1 (844) 528-3376
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Avedro's full profile, request a free trial.

Avedro Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Avedro Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Avedro Investors (17)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Abingworth ManagementVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Aperture Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Borealis VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
De Novo VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Echelon VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Abingworth Management Venture Capital
Aperture Venture Partners Venture Capital
Borealis Ventures Venture Capital
De Novo Ventures Venture Capital
Echelon Ventures Venture Capital

Avedro Executive Team (18)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Reza Zadno Ph.DChief Executive Officer, President & Executive Vice Chairman
Brian RobertsChief Operating Officer & Chief Financial Officer
Marc Friedman Ph.DChief Scientific Officer
Steve MaximDirector of Manufacturing
Alexandra NicklinDirector, Professional Education
Reza Zadno Ph.D Chief Executive Officer, President & Executive Vice Chairman
Brian Roberts Chief Operating Officer & Chief Financial Officer
Marc Friedman Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer
Steve Maxim Director of Manufacturing
Alexandra Nicklin Director, Professional Education

Avedro Board Members (13)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Anthony Natale MDPrism Venture ManagementVenture Partner000 0000
Carl Johnson IIISelfBoard Member000 0000
David Berry Ph.DFlagship PioneeringGeneral Partner000 0000
David McIntyreSelfBoard Member000 0000
Gilbert Kliman MDInterWest PartnersManaging Director000 0000
Anthony Natale MD Venture Partner Prism Venture Management
Carl Johnson III Board Member Self
David Berry Ph.D General Partner Flagship Pioneering
David McIntyre Board Member Self
Gilbert Kliman MD Managing Director InterWest Partners
Request full access to PitchBook