Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Aveni

Aveni
2001 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-50 EMPLOYEES
Later Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
$13.5M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$56.9M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Provider of innovative metallization processes designed to improve device performance and yield. The company's innovative metallization processes utilize production-ready technology that revolutionize the copper-plating process for damascene, enabling clients to avail high-quality thin films of various types.

Website:
Formerly Known As
Alchimer
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Specific Semiconductors
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
15 rue du Buisson aux Fraises
91300 Massy
France

+33 (0)1 69 75 43 43
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aveni’s full profile, request a free trial.

Aveni Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Later Stage VC 13-Jul-2015 $13.5M $56.9M Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series F) 08-Oct-2014 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series E) 01-May-2013 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 12-Jul-2010 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 23-Jun-2009 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 01-Apr-2007 00.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 10-Nov-2004 $15.6M $20.8M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 18-Mar-2003 $5.18M $5.18M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Aveni Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Air Liquide Investments in the Future and Demonstration Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Auriga Partners (Paris) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CDC Enterprises PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CEA Investissement Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CEA-Valorisation Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »

Aveni Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Bruno Morel Chief Executive Officer & President
Marc Braun Chief Financial Officer
Frederic Raynal Ph.D Chief Technology Officer & Vice President, Engineering
Jennifer R. Director, Business Development
Vincent Mevellec Ph.D Director, Technology & Research & Development
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executives. Get the full list »

Aveni Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Patrick Suel Panasonic Ventures Board Observer 000 0000

You’re viewing 1 of 1 board members.