Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Averon

Description

Developer of mobile identity service designed to integrate all mobile phones with zero effort by users. The company's mobile identity service secures mobile life with automatic instant two-factor authentication, enabling users to securely breeze through online checkout without creating an account or entering credit card data.

2014

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series A

Latest Deal Type

$8.38M

Latest Deal Amount

$8.38M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of mobile identity service designed to integrate all mobile phones with zero effort by users. The company's mobile identity service secures mobile life with automatic instant two-factor authentication, enabling users to securely breeze through online checkout without creating an account or entering credit card data.

Website:

www.averon.com

Formerly Known As

Cloudwear

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Network Management Software

Other Industries

Communication Software

Primary Office

995 Market Street Suite 12-104 San Francisco, CA 94103United States +1 (650) 530-9000
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Averon's full profile, request a free trial.

    Averon Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Averon Investors (8)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Daniel DarlingAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
    Darling VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Digital Currency GroupVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Fred WarrenAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
    Kevin MahaffeyAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
    Daniel Darling Angel (individual)
    Darling Ventures Venture Capital
    Digital Currency Group Venture Capital
    Fred Warren Angel (individual)
    Kevin Mahaffey Angel (individual)

    Averon Executive Team (8)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Wendell BrownCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
    Lea TarnowskiPresident, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
    Hans TheisenChief Revenue Officer
    Kevin ShenDirector of Product & Co-Founder
    Aaron MahoneDirector of Operations & Finance
    Wendell Brown Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
    Lea Tarnowski President, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
    Hans Theisen Chief Revenue Officer
    Kevin Shen Director of Product & Co-Founder
    Aaron Mahone Director of Operations & Finance

    Averon Board Members (2)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Lea TarnowskiAveronPresident, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member000 0000
    Wendell BrownAveronCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
    Lea Tarnowski President, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member Averon
    Wendell Brown Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Averon
    Request full access to PitchBook