Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Axcella Health

Description

Developer of a platform for identifying protein nutrients from within the human diet that have potent pharmacological effects. The company's platform leverages advanced biotechnology tools, typically applied to drug development, that are applied to food to discover pharmacologically active protein nutrients.

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series D

Latest Deal Type

$42.5M

Latest Deal Amount

$117M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of a platform for identifying protein nutrients from within the human diet that have potent pharmacological effects. The company's platform leverages advanced biotechnology tools, typically applied to drug development, that are applied to food to discover pharmacologically active protein nutrients.

Website:

www.axcellahealth.com

Formerly Known As

Essentient, Pronutria

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Biotechnology

Primary Office

840 Memorial Drive 3rd Floor Cambridge, MA 02139United States +1 (617) 868-0949
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Axcella Health's full profile, request a free trial.

Axcella Health Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Axcella Health Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Axcella Health Investors (4)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Enso VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Fidelity InvestmentsMutual FundMinority000 0000000 0000
Flagship PioneeringVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Nestlé Health ScienceCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
Enso Ventures Venture Capital
Fidelity Investments Mutual Fund
Flagship Pioneering Venture Capital
Nestlé Health Science Corporation

Axcella Health Executive Team (13)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Robert ConnellyPresident, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Thomas LeggettSenior Vice President, Finance & Chief Financial Officer
Ivana Magovcevic-Liebisch Ph.DExecutive Vice President & Chief Strategy and Corporate Development Officer
Tony Tramontin Ph.DSenior Vice President, Research & Development & Chief Scientific Officer
Iman Barilero Ph.DSenior Vice President, Chief Regulatory Science, Patient Advocacy and Pharmacovigilance Officer
Robert Connelly President, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Thomas Leggett Senior Vice President, Finance & Chief Financial Officer
Ivana Magovcevic-Liebisch Ph.D Executive Vice President & Chief Strategy and Corporate Development Officer
Tony Tramontin Ph.D Senior Vice President, Research & Development & Chief Scientific Officer
Iman Barilero Ph.D Senior Vice President, Chief Regulatory Science, Patient Advocacy and Pharmacovigilance Officer

Axcella Health Board Members (11)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Charles Cooney Ph.DSelfBoard Member000 0000
Christopher ViehbacherSelfBoard Member000 0000
David Berry Ph.DAxcella HealthChief Innovation Officer & Board Member000 0000
Gary Pisano Jr.SelfBoard Member000 0000
Glenn Nedwin Ph.DSelfBusiness Advisory Board, Member000 0000
Charles Cooney Ph.D Board Member Self
Christopher Viehbacher Board Member Self
David Berry Ph.D Chief Innovation Officer & Board Member Axcella Health
Gary Pisano Jr. Board Member Self
Glenn Nedwin Ph.D Business Advisory Board, Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook