Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Axonics Modulation Technologies

Description

Developer of a implantable neuromodulation technology designed for the treatment of urinary and fecal dysfunction. The company's Axonics r-SNM System includes a miniaturized rechargeable stimulator qualified to function at least 15 years, a charging system optimized for reduced charge time and minimal heating, a patient-friendly remote control and an intuitive clinician programmer that facilitates the lead placement procedure and programming, enabling patients who are suffering from urinary and fecal dysfunction to begin treatment more quickly and result in a higher likelihood of a successful treatment.

2014

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series C

Latest Deal Type

$35M

Latest Deal Amount

$106M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of a implantable neuromodulation technology designed for the treatment of urinary and fecal dysfunction. The company's Axonics r-SNM System includes a miniaturized rechargeable stimulator qualified to function at least 15 years, a charging system optimized for reduced charge time and minimal heating, a patient-friendly remote control and an intuitive clinician programmer that facilitates the lead placement procedure and programming, enabling patients who are suffering from urinary and fecal dysfunction to begin treatment more quickly and result in a higher likelihood of a successful treatment.

Website:

www.axonicsmodulation.com

Formerly Known As

American Restorative Medicine

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Therapeutic Devices

Other Industries

Surgical Devices

Primary Office

7575 Irvine Center Drive Suite 200 Irvine, CA 92618United States +1 (949) 396-6322
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Axonics Modulation Technologies's full profile, request a free trial.

Axonics Modulation Technologies Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Axonics Modulation Technologies Investors (8)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Advent Life SciencesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Alfred Mann FoundationNot-For-Profit Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
CICA (California)OtherMinority000 0000000 0000
Cormorant Asset ManagementHedge FundMinority000 0000000 0000
Edmond de Rothschild Investment PartnersPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Advent Life Sciences Venture Capital
Alfred Mann Foundation Not-For-Profit Venture Capital
CICA (California) Other
Cormorant Asset Management Hedge Fund
Edmond de Rothschild Investment Partners PE/Buyout

Axonics Modulation Technologies Executive Team (9)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Raymond CohenChief Executive Officer & Board Member
Dan DearenChief Operating & Financial Officer
Guangqiang Jiang Ph.DChief Technology Officer
Prabodh MathurChief Product Development Officer
Michael Williamson ESQSenior Vice President, General & IP Counsel
Raymond Cohen Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Dan Dearen Chief Operating & Financial Officer
Guangqiang Jiang Ph.D Chief Technology Officer
Prabodh Mathur Chief Product Development Officer
Michael Williamson ESQ Senior Vice President, General & IP Counsel

Axonics Modulation Technologies Board Members (7)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Daqing Cai Ph.DLegend CapitalManaging Director000 0000
Erik Amble Ph.DNeoMed ManagementFounder, Managing Partner & Chairman000 0000
Geoffery PardoGilde Healthcare PartnersPartner000 0000
John Petrovich JDAxonics Modulation TechnologiesBoard Member000 0000
Raphael WisniewskiEdmond de Rothschild Investment PartnersPartner000 0000
Daqing Cai Ph.D Managing Director Legend Capital
Erik Amble Ph.D Founder, Managing Partner & Chairman NeoMed Management
Geoffery Pardo Partner Gilde Healthcare Partners
John Petrovich JD Board Member Axonics Modulation Technologies
Raphael Wisniewski Partner Edmond de Rothschild Investment Partners
Request full access to PitchBook