Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Ayar Labs

Description

Developer of fiber optic transceivers for data centers. The company provides a transceiver for fiber optics embedded inside computer chips to increase the bandwidth of data.

2015

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Seed

Latest Deal Type

$2.5M

Latest Deal Amount

$2.5M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of fiber optic transceivers for data centers. The company provides a transceiver for fiber optics embedded inside computer chips to increase the bandwidth of data.

Formerly Known As

OptiBit

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Other Hardware

Other Industries

Fiberoptic Equipment

Primary Office

848 Folsom Street Ste 102 San Francisco, CA 94107United States +1 (858) 232-1302
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ayar Labs's full profile, request a free trial.

Ayar Labs Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Ayar Labs Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Ayar Labs Investors (6)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
America's Seed FundGovernment000 0000000 0000
CITRIS FoundryAccelerator/IncubatorMinority000 0000000 0000
Founders FundVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
MIT (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)University000 0000000 0000
Silicon CatalystAccelerator/Incubator000 0000000 0000
America's Seed Fund Government
CITRIS Foundry Accelerator/Incubator
Founders Fund Venture Capital
MIT (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) University
Silicon Catalyst Accelerator/Incubator

Ayar Labs Executive Team (4)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Alex Wright-GladsteinCo-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Chen Sun Ph.DCo-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Mark Wade Ph.DCo-Founder & Chief Scientist
Roy MeadeVice President, Manufacturing
Alex Wright-Gladstein Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Chen Sun Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Mark Wade Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Scientist
Roy Meade Vice President, Manufacturing
Request full access to PitchBook