Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

BaroFold

Description

Developer of protein biologics designed to improve the tolerability, efficacy and safety of a wide variety of protein therapeutics. The company's protein biologics uses Pressure Enabled Protein Manufacturing (PreEMT™) technology for the dis-aggregation and controlled refolding of proteins with high fidelity of native structure, enabling bio-pharmaceutical companies, research institutions, and government agencies to create novel protein therapeutics, accelerate therapeutic protein development, manufacture follow-on biologics and enable life-cycle management of protein therapeutics.

2002

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

1-10

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$1.7M

Latest Deal Amount

$20M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of protein biologics designed to improve the tolerability, efficacy and safety of a wide variety of protein therapeutics. The company's protein biologics uses Pressure Enabled Protein Manufacturing (PreEMT™) technology for the dis-aggregation and controlled refolding of proteins with high fidelity of native structure, enabling bio-pharmaceutical companies, research institutions, and government agencies to create novel protein therapeutics, accelerate therapeutic protein development, manufacture follow-on biologics and enable life-cycle management of protein therapeutics.

Website:

www.barofold.com

Formerly Known As

ProFoldRx

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Drug Discovery

Other Industries

Biotechnology

Primary Office

12635 East Montview Boulevard Aurora, CO 80045United States
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore BaroFold's full profile, request a free trial.

    BaroFold Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    BaroFold Investors (3)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    HBM Healthcare InvestmentsVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Peierls FoundationVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    University License Equity HoldingCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
    HBM Healthcare Investments Venture Capital
    Peierls Foundation Venture Capital
    University License Equity Holding Corporation

    BaroFold Executive Team (2)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    William Freytag Ph.DBoard Member & Chief Executive Officer
    Matthew Seefeldt Ph.DChief Scientific Officer & Co-Founder
    William Freytag Ph.D Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
    Matthew Seefeldt Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer & Co-Founder

    BaroFold Board Members (2)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Matthew BrewerSelfBoard Member & Co-Founder000 0000
    William Freytag Ph.DBaroFoldBoard Member & Chief Executive Officer000 0000
    Matthew Brewer Board Member & Co-Founder Self
    William Freytag Ph.D Board Member & Chief Executive Officer BaroFold
    Request full access to PitchBook