Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Biodesix

Description

Developer of cancer diagnostics tests. The company provides VeriStrat, a pretreatment serum testing tool that provides blood-based predictive and prognostic proteomic information to help physicians guide treatment for patients with non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC).

2005

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$13.2M

Latest Deal Amount

$129M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of cancer diagnostics tests. The company provides VeriStrat, a pretreatment serum testing tool that provides blood-based predictive and prognostic proteomic information to help physicians guide treatment for patients with non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC).

Website:

www.biodesix.com

Formerly Known As

Elston Technologies

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Diagnostic Equipment

Other Industries

Laboratory Services (Healthcare)

Primary Office

2970 Wilderness Place Suite 100 Boulder, CO 80301United States +1 (303) 417-0500
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Biodesix's full profile, request a free trial.

Biodesix Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Biodesix Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Biodesix Investors (7)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Accelerate DiagnosticsPE-Backed CompanyMinority000 0000000 0000
Crabtree VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
CRGGrowth/ExpansionMinority000 0000000 0000
Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Leerink PartnersInvestment BankMinority000 0000000 0000
Accelerate Diagnostics PE-Backed Company
Crabtree Ventures Venture Capital
CRG Growth/Expansion
Individual Investor Angel (individual)
Leerink Partners Investment Bank

Biodesix Executive Team (12)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
David BrunelChief Executive Officer & Board Member
Robin CowieChief Financial Officer
Heinrich RöderChief Technology Officer & Founder
Bobbi CoffinChief Marketing Officer
Abigail CoffinDirector of Customer & Reimbursement Support
David Brunel Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Robin Cowie Chief Financial Officer
Heinrich Röder Chief Technology Officer & Founder
Bobbi Coffin Chief Marketing Officer
Abigail Coffin Director of Customer & Reimbursement Support

Biodesix Board Members (6)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
David BrunelBiodesixChief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Jack SchulerCrabtree VenturesBoard Member000 0000
John PatienceAccelerate DiagnosticsChairman000 0000
Mark MillerStericycleExecutive Chairman and Director000 0000
Matthew Strobeck Ph.DWestfield Capital ManagementPartner000 0000
David Brunel Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Biodesix
Jack Schuler Board Member Crabtree Ventures
John Patience Chairman Accelerate Diagnostics
Mark Miller Executive Chairman and Director Stericycle
Matthew Strobeck Ph.D Partner Westfield Capital Management
Request full access to PitchBook