Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Bloom Energy

Description

Developer of an onsite power-generation system. The company has developed a power-generation system utilizing a new fuel-cell technology that produces electricity at the customer site. Its generator can provide 200 kilowatts of power, enough to meet the baseload needs of 160 average homes or an office building.

2001

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

501-1K

Employees

2ndary - Private

Latest Deal Type

$2.97M

Latest Deal Amount

$1.06B

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of an onsite power-generation system. The company has developed a power-generation system utilizing a new fuel-cell technology that produces electricity at the customer site. Its generator can provide 200 kilowatts of power, enough to meet the baseload needs of 160 average homes or an office building.

Website:

www.bloomenergy.com

Formerly Known As

Ion America

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Alternative Energy Equipment

Other Industries

Energy Production

Primary Office

1299 Orleans Drive Sunnyvale, CA 94089United States +1 (408) 543-1500
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bloom Energy's full profile, request a free trial.

Bloom Energy Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Bloom Energy Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Bloom Energy Investors (36)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Advanced EquitiesInvestment BankMinority000 0000000 0000
Alpha Venture CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Apex Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
ARTIS VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
ATEL Capital GroupCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Advanced Equities Investment Bank
Alpha Venture Capital Venture Capital
Apex Venture Partners Venture Capital
ARTIS Ventures Venture Capital
ATEL Capital Group Corporate Venture Capital

Bloom Energy Executive Team (21)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
KR Sridhar Ph.DCo-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Randy FurrChief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Susan BrennanChief Operations Officer & Executive Vice President
Venkat Venkataraman Ph.DExecutive Vice President, Engineering & Chief Technology Officer
Jonathan PowersManaging Director, Business Development
KR Sridhar Ph.D Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Randy Furr Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Susan Brennan Chief Operations Officer & Executive Vice President
Venkat Venkataraman Ph.D Executive Vice President, Engineering & Chief Technology Officer
Jonathan Powers Managing Director, Business Development

Bloom Energy Board Members (11)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Brook PorterKleiner Perkins Caufield & ByersPartner, Green Growth Fund000 0000
Colin PowellSelfIndependent Board Member000 0000
David Goerz IIISelfBoard Member000 0000
Eddy ZervigonSelfBoard Member000 0000
John Doerr IIIKleiner Perkins Caufield & ByersChairman & General Partner000 0000
Brook Porter Partner, Green Growth Fund Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers
Colin Powell Independent Board Member Self
David Goerz III Board Member Self
Eddy Zervigon Board Member Self
John Doerr III Chairman & General Partner Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers
Request full access to PitchBook