Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

BlueDot

BlueDot
2008 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-50 EMPLOYEES
Series A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$400k TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
3 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of healthcare technologies intended to study how infectious diseases disperse worldwide. The company's healthcare technologies integrate expertise in clinical medicine and public health with big data analytics and visualization, enabling decision-makers prepare for and respond to infectious diseases.

Formerly Known As
BioDiaspora
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Decision/Risk Analysis
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Primary Office
209 Victoria Street
Toronto, Ontario
Canada
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore BlueDot’s full profile, request a free trial.

BlueDot Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC (Series A) 02-Dec-2014 $400k Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 00000 00000 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round $400k $400k Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

BlueDot Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Horizons Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
MaRS Innovation Not-For-Profit Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ontario Centres of Excellence Government Minority 000 0000 000000 0

You’re viewing 3 of 3 investors.

BlueDot Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Albert Tseng Chief Operating Officer
James Yoon Director, Design
Tom Wang Director, Development
Lindsay Bryson Director, Strategy and Operations
Kamran Khan Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executives. Get the full list »