Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

BrightSource Energy

Description

Provider of solar thermal technology intended to produce high-value electricity and steam for power, petroleum and industrial-process markets worldwide. The company's solar thermal technology combines breakthrough technology with world-class solar thermal plant design capabilities to generate clean energy reliably and responsibly, enabling customers to meet their clean energy goals.

2004

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

201-500

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$9.2M

Latest Deal Amount

$669M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of solar thermal technology intended to produce high-value electricity and steam for power, petroleum and industrial-process markets worldwide. The company's solar thermal technology combines breakthrough technology with world-class solar thermal plant design capabilities to generate clean energy reliably and responsibly, enabling customers to meet their clean energy goals.

Website:

www.brightsourceenergy.com

Formerly Known As

Luz II

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Energy Production

Other Industries

Electric Utilities

Primary Office

1999 Harrison Street Suite 2150 Oakland, CA 94612United States +1 (510) 550-8161
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore BrightSource Energy's full profile, request a free trial.

BrightSource Energy Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

BrightSource Energy Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

BrightSource Energy Investors (21)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
ACTOMPE-Backed CompanyMinority000 0000000 0000
Alpha Venture CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
AlstomCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
Black River BancVenturePE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
BP VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
ACTOM PE-Backed Company
Alpha Venture Capital Venture Capital
Alstom Corporation
Black River BancVenture PE/Buyout
BP Ventures Corporate Venture Capital

BrightSource Energy Executive Team (15)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
H. David RammChairman & Chief Executive Officer
Eitan AbramovitchChief Financial Officer and Chief Administrative Officer
Denis CochetDirector
Israel KroizerExecutive Vice President, Execution
Daniel JudgeGeneral Counsel & Corporate Secretary
H. David Ramm Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Eitan Abramovitch Chief Financial Officer and Chief Administrative Officer
Denis Cochet Director
Israel Kroizer Executive Vice President, Execution
Daniel Judge General Counsel & Corporate Secretary

BrightSource Energy Board Members (9)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Alan Salzman JDVantagePoint Capital PartnersCo-Founder, Managing Partner & Chief Executive Officer000 0000
David HayesBP VenturesPrincipal000 0000
Gilan SabatierBrightSource EnergyDirector000 0000
H. David RammBrightSource EnergyChairman & Chief Executive Officer000 0000
Michael MarksRiverwood CapitalCo-Founding Partner000 0000
Alan Salzman JD Co-Founder, Managing Partner & Chief Executive Officer VantagePoint Capital Partners
David Hayes Principal BP Ventures
Gilan Sabatier Director BrightSource Energy
H. David Ramm Chairman & Chief Executive Officer BrightSource Energy
Michael Marks Co-Founding Partner Riverwood Capital
Request full access to PitchBook