Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

BrightVolt

Description

Developer of lithium polymer batteries designed to make power products that make us healthier, safer and more productive. The company's lithium polymer batteries are solid state, making them thinner, more flexible and more heat resistant than comparable lithium ion batteries and applicable to a diverse range of products, enabling IoT clients to get safe, durable and cost-effective batteries.

2001

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series B

Latest Deal Type

$5M

Latest Deal Amount

$26M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of lithium polymer batteries designed to make power products that make us healthier, safer and more productive. The company's lithium polymer batteries are solid state, making them thinner, more flexible and more heat resistant than comparable lithium ion batteries and applicable to a diverse range of products, enabling IoT clients to get safe, durable and cost-effective batteries.

Website:

www.brightvolt.com

Formerly Known As

Solicore

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Electronic Components

Other Industries

Other Hardware

Primary Office

8201 164th Avenue North East Suite 325 Redmond, WA 98052United States +1 (863) 603-7640
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore BrightVolt's full profile, request a free trial.

BrightVolt Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

BrightVolt Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

BrightVolt Investors (2)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Advantage Capital (St. Louis)Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
New Science VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Advantage Capital (St. Louis) Venture Capital
New Science Ventures Venture Capital

BrightVolt Executive Team (12)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
John PetersChief Executive Officer & Board Member
Cliff Beer JDChief Financial Officer & General Counsel
Dan TillwickChief Operating Officer
Ronen ShaulChief Technology Officer
Anaba Anani Ph.DChief Battery Scientist
John Peters Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Cliff Beer JD Chief Financial Officer & General Counsel
Dan Tillwick Chief Operating Officer
Ronen Shaul Chief Technology Officer
Anaba Anani Ph.D Chief Battery Scientist

BrightVolt Board Members (6)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Alex HartSelfBoard Member000 0000
Francis EganSelfBoard Member000 0000
Gregory GishAdvantage Capital (St. Louis)Senior Vice President000 0000
James SimsSelfBoard Member000 0000
John PetersBrightVoltChief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Alex Hart Board Member Self
Francis Egan Board Member Self
Gregory Gish Senior Vice President Advantage Capital (St. Louis)
James Sims Board Member Self
John Peters Chief Executive Officer & Board Member BrightVolt
Request full access to PitchBook