Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

CARD.com

Description

Provider of an online payment platform. The company's platform acts like a debit account, providing online bill pay, direct deposit and free in-network ATM cash withdrawals.

2012

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series C

Latest Deal Type

$5M

Latest Deal Amount

$28.6M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of an online payment platform. The company's platform acts like a debit account, providing online bill pay, direct deposit and free in-network ATM cash withdrawals.

Website:

www.card.com

Formerly Known As

Cardlike

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Financial Software

Other Industries

Other Financial Services
Social/Platform Software

Primary Office

1223 Wilshire Boulevard Santa Monica, CA 90403United States +1 (866) 345-4520
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore CARD.com's full profile, request a free trial.

CARD.com Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

CARD.com Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

CARD.com Investors (22)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Adam PressAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Amplify.LAAccelerator/IncubatorMinority000 0000000 0000
Anthem Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Ashby Point CapitalPE/Buyout000 0000000 0000
Aslanoba CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Adam Press Angel (individual)
Amplify.LA Accelerator/Incubator
Anthem Venture Partners Venture Capital
Ashby Point Capital PE/Buyout
Aslanoba Capital Venture Capital

CARD.com Executive Team (9)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Benjamin KatzCo-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Josh FlowersChief Financial Officer
Greg KnaddisonDirector, Engineering
Linda CastillonSenior Vice President, Licensing
Nancy BaunisVice President, Compliance
Benjamin Katz Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Josh Flowers Chief Financial Officer
Greg Knaddison Director, Engineering
Linda Castillon Senior Vice President, Licensing
Nancy Baunis Vice President, Compliance

CARD.com Board Members (3)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Brian MesicAnthem Venture PartnersPartner000 0000
Caribou Honig JDQED InvestorsCo-Founding Partner000 0000
Michael Hirshland JDResolute VenturesCo-Founder000 0000
Brian Mesic Partner Anthem Venture Partners
Caribou Honig JD Co-Founding Partner QED Investors
Michael Hirshland JD Co-Founder Resolute Ventures
Request full access to PitchBook