Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Care Zone

Description

Provider of an online platform designed to easily organize health information in one place. The company's online platform allows to keep track of appointments, get reminders for prescription refills and share access with family members and caregivers, enabling users to make life better for them and their family.

2010

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series C

Latest Deal Type

$105M

Latest Deal Amount

$148M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of an online platform designed to easily organize health information in one place. The company's online platform allows to keep track of appointments, get reminders for prescription refills and share access with family members and caregivers, enabling users to make life better for them and their family.

Website:

www.carezone.com

Formerly Known As

Informed Biometry Corporation

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Other Healthcare Technology Systems

Other Industries

Application Software

Primary Office

1463 East Republican Street Suite 198 Seattle, WA 98122United States +1 (888) 407-7785
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Care Zone's full profile, request a free trial.

Care Zone Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Care Zone Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Care Zone Investors (5)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Catamount VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
James JoaquinAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
New Enterprise AssociatesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Obvious VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Tao Capital PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Catamount Ventures Venture Capital
James Joaquin Angel (individual)
New Enterprise Associates Venture Capital
Obvious Ventures Venture Capital
Tao Capital Partners Venture Capital

Care Zone Executive Team (11)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Jonathan SchwartzChief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Allyson Willoughby JDGeneral Counsel, Chief Financial Officer and Head of People + Places
Walter SmithChief Technology Officer & Co-Founder
Chi-Kai Chien Ph.DGeneral Manager, Clinical Services
Jennifer CrawfordDirector, Operations
Jonathan Schwartz Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Allyson Willoughby JD General Counsel, Chief Financial Officer and Head of People + Places
Walter Smith Chief Technology Officer & Co-Founder
Chi-Kai Chien Ph.D General Manager, Clinical Services
Jennifer Crawford Director, Operations

Care Zone Board Members (3)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Greg Papadopoulos Ph.DNew Enterprise AssociatesVenture Partner000 0000
James JoaquinObvious VenturesCo-Founder & Managing Director000 0000
Scott SandellNew Enterprise AssociatesManaging General Partner000 0000
Greg Papadopoulos Ph.D Venture Partner New Enterprise Associates
James Joaquin Co-Founder & Managing Director Obvious Ventures
Scott Sandell Managing General Partner New Enterprise Associates
Request full access to PitchBook