Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Carena

Description

Provider of a virtual care model and configurable technology platform intended to deliver high-quality care and create a new source of referrals for health system. The company's virtual care model and configurable technology platform combines technology and new care delivery methods including nurse lines, virtual house calls, wellness programs and care management, enabling consumer to access on-demand primary care service anytime and anywhere.

2000

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series E

Latest Deal Type

$6M

Latest Deal Amount

$36.8M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of a virtual care model and configurable technology platform intended to deliver high-quality care and create a new source of referrals for health system. The company's virtual care model and configurable technology platform combines technology and new care delivery methods including nurse lines, virtual house calls, wellness programs and care management, enabling consumer to access on-demand primary care service anytime and anywhere.

Website:

www.carenamd.com

Formerly Known As

OnSite Docs

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Other Healthcare Technology Systems

Other Industries

Other Healthcare Services
Social/Platform Software

Primary Office

999 3rd Avenue Suite 680 Seattle, WA 98104United States +1 (800) 572-2103
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Carena's full profile, request a free trial.

Carena Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Carena Investors (7)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Benaroya CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Cambia Health SolutionsCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
Catholic Health InitiativesCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
Fluid CapitalOtherMinority000 0000000 0000
Fluke Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Benaroya Capital Venture Capital
Cambia Health Solutions Corporation
Catholic Health Initiatives Corporation
Fluid Capital Other
Fluke Venture Partners Venture Capital

Carena Executive Team (7)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Ralph DerricksonChief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Matthew ThorneChief Operating Officer & Vice President, Finance
Eugene KuernerChief Technology Officer & Vice President, Software Development
Naila LalaniVice President, Client Services
Robert BernsteinVice President, Clinical Affairs
Ralph Derrickson Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Matthew Thorne Chief Operating Officer & Vice President, Finance
Eugene Kuerner Chief Technology Officer & Vice President, Software Development
Naila Lalani Vice President, Client Services
Robert Bernstein Vice President, Clinical Affairs

Carena Board Members (6)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Anisha SoodCambia Health SolutionsAssistant Director of Strategic Investments000 0000
Cliff Robertson MDCatholic Health InitiativesSenior Vice President, Divisional Operations & Chief Executive Officer, CHI Health000 0000
Edward Conklin MDCarenaFounder, Chairman & Chief Medical Officer000 0000
Frank ColianoMartin VenturesManaging Director000 0000
Jeffrey HusseyCarenaBoard Member000 0000
Anisha Sood Assistant Director of Strategic Investments Cambia Health Solutions
Cliff Robertson MD Senior Vice President, Divisional Operations & Chief Executive Officer, CHI Health Catholic Health Initiatives
Edward Conklin MD Founder, Chairman & Chief Medical Officer Carena
Frank Coliano Managing Director Martin Ventures
Jeffrey Hussey Board Member Carena
Request full access to PitchBook