Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

CeloNova Biosciences

Description

Manufacturer of a family of products based upon Polyzene-F nanocoating technology. The company's proprietary, ultra-thin, durable and elastic polymer that is designed to be highly biocompatible and helps in opening and healing blocked heart arteries without the life-threatening dangers of drug-eluting stents.

2000

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Conv. Debt

Latest Deal Type

$20.8M

Total Amount Raised

4

Investors

Description

Manufacturer of a family of products based upon Polyzene-F nanocoating technology. The company's proprietary, ultra-thin, durable and elastic polymer that is designed to be highly biocompatible and helps in opening and healing blocked heart arteries without the life-threatening dangers of drug-eluting stents.

Website:

www.celonova.com

Formerly Known As

IMED Devices, I-Med.com

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Private Equity-Backed

Primary Industry

Other Devices and Supplies

Other Industries

Biotechnology

Primary Office

8023 Vantage Drive Suite 1500 San Antonio, TX 78230United States +1 (888) 388-3888
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore CeloNova Biosciences's full profile, request a free trial.

CeloNova Biosciences Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

CeloNova Biosciences Investors (4)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Clayton AssociatesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Congruent Investment PartnersLender/Debt ProviderMinority000 0000000 0000
MedCare Investment FundsPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
SWK HoldingsPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Clayton Associates Venture Capital
Congruent Investment Partners Lender/Debt Provider
MedCare Investment Funds PE/Buyout
SWK Holdings PE/Buyout

CeloNova Biosciences Executive Team (10)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Jason ConeChief Executive Officer
Ian TopicDirector of Engineering & Engineering Manager
Goetz Richter MDCo-Founder & Board Member
Laurent PeninSales Manager EMEA
Kathryn ConnerSenior Vice President of Strategic Marketing and Interventional Cardiology
Jason Cone Chief Executive Officer
Ian Topic Director of Engineering & Engineering Manager
Goetz Richter MD Co-Founder & Board Member
Laurent Penin Sales Manager EMEA
Kathryn Conner Senior Vice President of Strategic Marketing and Interventional Cardiology

CeloNova Biosciences Board Members (6)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Dennert WareCeloNova BiosciencesExecutive Chairman000 0000
Gerhard BetteCeloNova BiosciencesBoard Member000 0000
Goetz Richter MDCeloNova BiosciencesCo-Founder & Board Member000 0000
Harry Jacobson MDCeloNova BiosciencesBoard Member000 0000
Mark Bates MDSelfBoard Member000 0000
Dennert Ware Executive Chairman CeloNova Biosciences
Gerhard Bette Board Member CeloNova Biosciences
Goetz Richter MD Co-Founder & Board Member CeloNova Biosciences
Harry Jacobson MD Board Member CeloNova Biosciences
Mark Bates MD Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook