Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Cerevast Therapeutics

Description

Developer of medical products and tools designed to be used for the treatment of neurologic disorders. The company's medical products and tools use Transdermal Electrical Neurostimulation (TENS) which involves the use of low voltage electric current to modulate nerves for therapeutic purposes, enabling patients to get effective treatment from neurologic disorders and achieve stroke recovery, stress reduction and sleep.

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$1.51M

Latest Deal Amount

$34M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of medical products and tools designed to be used for the treatment of neurologic disorders. The company's medical products and tools use Transdermal Electrical Neurostimulation (TENS) which involves the use of low voltage electric current to modulate nerves for therapeutic purposes, enabling patients to get effective treatment from neurologic disorders and achieve stroke recovery, stress reduction and sleep.

Website:

www.cerevast.com

Formerly Known As

WA32609

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Therapeutic Devices

Other Industries

Surgical Devices
Medical Supplies

Primary Office

11601 Willows Road NorthEast Suite 100 Redmond, WA 98052United States +1 (425) 748-7529
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cerevast Therapeutics's full profile, request a free trial.

Cerevast Therapeutics Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Cerevast Therapeutics Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Cerevast Therapeutics Investors (4)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Genstar CapitalPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Icos CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
UT Horizon FundVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
VerathonCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
Genstar Capital PE/Buyout
Icos Capital Venture Capital
UT Horizon Fund Venture Capital
Verathon Corporation

Cerevast Therapeutics Executive Team (8)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Bradford ZakesChief Executive Officer & Chairman
Anthony AllemanChief Operating Officer
W.J. Tyler Ph.DChief Scientific Officer
Mike RothmeyerSenior Vice President, Global Sales and Marketing
Patrick BobbittVice President of Clinical Affairs
Bradford Zakes Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Anthony Alleman Chief Operating Officer
W.J. Tyler Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer
Mike Rothmeyer Senior Vice President, Global Sales and Marketing
Patrick Bobbitt Vice President of Clinical Affairs

Cerevast Therapeutics Board Members (5)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Bradford ZakesCerevast TherapeuticsChief Executive Officer & Chairman000 0000
Gerald McMorrowVerathonFounder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer000 0000
Paul ClarkGenstar CapitalOperating Partner000 0000
Xiaomei WuSelfBoard Member000 0000
Yuquan WangSelfBoard Member000 0000
Bradford Zakes Chief Executive Officer & Chairman Cerevast Therapeutics
Gerald McMorrow Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer Verathon
Paul Clark Operating Partner Genstar Capital
Xiaomei Wu Board Member Self
Yuquan Wang Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook