Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Cerion

Description

Provider of nano-particle based fuel additives designed to help in nanoparticle customization. The company's fuel additives are made by controlling a wide range of particle attributes and high-performance nanoparticles that meet customer's performance needs across a wide variety of industries, enabling clients to avail custom designed systems.

2007

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$5M

Latest Deal Amount

$6.7M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of nano-particle based fuel additives designed to help in nanoparticle customization. The company's fuel additives are made by controlling a wide range of particle attributes and high-performance nanoparticles that meet customer's performance needs across a wide variety of industries, enabling clients to avail custom designed systems.

Website:

www.cerionadvancedmaterials.com

Formerly Known As

Cerion Energy

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Industrial Chemicals

Other Industries

Other Materials

Primary Office

1 Blossom Road Rochester, NY 14610United States +1 (585) 271-5630
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cerion's full profile, request a free trial.

    Cerion Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Cerion Investors (4)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Braemar Energy VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    EnergenicsCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
    Excell PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Rochester Angel NetworkAngel GroupMinority000 0000000 0000
    Braemar Energy Ventures Venture Capital
    Energenics Corporation
    Excell Partners Venture Capital
    Rochester Angel Network Angel Group

    Cerion Executive Team (6)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Landon MertzChief Executive Officer & Board Member
    Matt WinslowChief Operating Officer
    Chris SkipperDirector, Business Development
    Bradford Stadler Ph.DExecutive Vice President, Biologics
    Douglas SingerExecutive Vice President, Manufacturing
    Landon Mertz Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
    Matt Winslow Chief Operating Officer
    Chris Skipper Director, Business Development
    Bradford Stadler Ph.D Executive Vice President, Biologics
    Douglas Singer Executive Vice President, Manufacturing

    Cerion Board Members (5)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Alex WasilovSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Freddy RobinsonSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Landon MertzCerionChief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
    Richard SandsCerionChairman000 0000
    Theresa MazzulloExcell PartnersChief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
    Alex Wasilov Board Member Self
    Freddy Robinson Board Member Self
    Landon Mertz Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Cerion
    Richard Sands Chairman Cerion
    Theresa Mazzullo Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Excell Partners
    Request full access to PitchBook